Gig Guide

December 2017 and January 2018 Gig Guide

Friday

1 Sara Colman

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

Performing here as part of Jazzlines’ free Friday gigs, Colman is a gifted singer with impressive technique and a knack for improv – well worth checking out.

1 Fabio Lepore's Pausa Caffe

The Be-Bop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol

1 Lily Dior

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1 Dave O'Higgins

Guildhall, 8A Market Place, Derby

1 Gilad Atzmon

The Lighthouse, 21 Kingland Road, Poole

1 Unknowns plus Zoe Gilby plus Improvisers Ensemble

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

1 Ed Jones

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

1-2 YolanDa Brown

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

1 Jasper Hoiby's Fellow Creatures

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

1-2 Omar

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

1 Vieux Carre Jazzmen

Grand Hotel, 14 Grand Parade, Tynemouth

1 Josephine Davies

Fleece Jazz, Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Keepers Lane, Leavenheath, Colchester

 

 

1 Alan Barnes A Christmas Carol

Ushaw, Durham

1 Leo Richardson Quartet

Traveller's Rest, 2 West Auckland Road, Cockerton, Darlington

1 Alligator Jumbo

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea

1 Jason Rebello Trio

Crucible Studio, Sheffield Theatres, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield

1 The Spiral Infinity Quartet

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

1-2 Motown and more with Natalie Williams Soul Family

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Saturday

2 Bright Street Big Band

Blyth Sports & Social Club, Coomassie Road, Blyth

2 Giacomo Smith and Smitty's Big Four

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2 Mia Webb and Roy Willis

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

2 Leo Richardson

Zeffirellis, Compston Road, Ambleside

2 Terry Seabrook Latin Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

2 Vieux Carre Jazzmen

Gibside, near Burnopfield

2 Maine Street Jazzmen

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

2 Ed Jones Quartet (evening) The Spiral Infinity Quartet (late night)

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday

3 Slide by Slide

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

3 Liane Carroll, John Etheridge and Friends

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

3 The Necks

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

3 Tammy Weis

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3 Smokin' Spitfires

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

3 Biscoe, Pope and Turner

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

3-5 Antonio Forcione

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

3 Planktronic Finales

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

3 Peter Cincotti

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1


Monday

4 Vitor Pereira

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

4 Reg Webb

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

4 Dave O'Higgins

The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, Appledore, Bideford

4 Henry Lowther and Pete Hurt

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Middlesex

4 Leo Richardson

Kenilworth Rugby Club, Glasshouse Lane, Kenilworth

4-5 Ronnie Scott's Live at the Jazz Cafe: James Taylor Quartet

The Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

4-6 Motown and more with Natalie Williams Soul Family

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday

5 Tyne Valley Big Band

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

5 Leo Richardson

North Wales Jazz, 54 Mytton Park, Denbigh

5 Fabio Lepore

Royal Oak, Devises Road, Swindon

5 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Brandon Allen's Allstar Sextet

Fleet Jazz Club, The Harlington Centre, 236 Fleet Road, Fleet

5 Customs House Big Band

All Saints Church, Sunderland Road, Cleadon

5 Annie Whitehead World Music Workshop Band

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

5 Dave O'Higgins

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday

6 James Birkett & Bradley Johnston

St George's URC, Bridge Street, Morpeth

6 Gilad Atzmon

Old Clee Club, Clee Crescent, Grimsby

6 Mike Lindup

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Favourite Animals plus Article XI

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

6 Dave O'Higgins

Restormel Arts, 82 Southbourne Road, Saint Austell

6 Kenny Werner Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

6 Penny Rimbaud

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

6 Ronnie Scott's Live at the Jazz Cafe: Idiom plus Binker Golding Quartet plus Maisha

The Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

Thursday

7 Matt Roberts Big Band

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

7 Gala Big Band

Durham Town Hall, Market Place, Durham

7-8 Sarah McKenzie

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

7 Bollywood Jazz

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

7 Brandon Allen

St Mary Jazz Club, St Mary's Square, Aylesbury

7 Dave O'Higgins

The Albany Club, 10 Earsldon Street, Coventry

7 Leo Richardson

The Blue Boar, 29 Market Close, Poole

7 Riviera Quartet

Empty Shop, 35c Framwell Bridge, Durham

7 Ronnie Bottomley's All Star Jazz Orchestra

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

7 Raymond MacDonald and Alexander Hawkins

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

7 Ronnie Scott's Live at the Jazz Cafe: Absolute Earth, Wind and Fire presented by Serpentine Fire

The Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

7 Jay Phelps Quartet

Jazz Steps, Bonington Theatre, Nottingham

7 Henry Lowther's Still Waters

Karamel Club, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green, London N22

Friday

8 Mammal Hands
Brunel Goods Shed, Station Yard, Stroud
Catch this adventurous Indo-jazz-meets-beats trio as they brew up some high energy sax/piano/drums sounds in this jazz-loving Cotswold town.

8-10 Curtis Stigers

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

8 Ayanna Witter-Johnson

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

8 Gilad Atzmon

Fleece Jazz, Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Keepers Lane, Leavenheath, Colchester

8 Friday Tonic: Ella, Diz and Monk at 100

Central Bar Foyer, Level 2, Royal Festival Hall SE1

8 Ollie Western Quartet

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

8 1 Up feat Dave Lewis

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 Chris Barber

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

8 Dave O'Higgins Quartet

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

8 Kate Williams Quartet

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

8 Joy Ellis

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

8 Henry Lowther's Still Waters

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Saturday

9 Customs House Big Band with Ruth Lambert

Exchange, Howard Street, North Shields

9 Jenna and the Gs plus The Get Up (evening) Phoebe Katis (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

9 Dave O'Higgins

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Mingus Underground Octet

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

9 Lambton Big Band

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

9 John Etheridge's Blue Spirits Trio

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday

10 Durham Alumni Big Band plus Durham County Youth Big Band

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

10 Blue Jazz Quartet

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

10 Jessica Lauren Four (evening) Tina May (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

10 Article XI plus Favourite Animals

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

10 London Jazz Orchestra

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

10 Tom Sharp Jazz Orchestra plus Kate Peters Septet

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds


Monday

11 Leo Green

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

11 John Etheridge and Theo Travis

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Middlesex

11 Coalminers

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Freedom

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

11-14Fred Wesley and the New JBs

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday

12 Enrico Tomasso Quartet

The Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford

12 Leo Richardson

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

12 Marcus Vergette Butterflies

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday

13 Eric Vloeimans

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

13 John Critchinson Benefit Concert

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Gilad Atzmon

Stratford Artshouse, 14 Rother Street, Stratford-upon-Avon

13 Jen Allum and David Toop

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

13 Johnny Hunter Quartet

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

Thursday

14 – 16 A Mads Mathias Christmas

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

14 Mo Pleasure

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14 Indigo Jazz Voices

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

14 Stan Tracey Legacy Octet

Jazz Steps, Bonington Theatre, Nottingham

Friday

15 Sophie Armstrong

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed

15 Nikki Iles, Tina May and Friends

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

 

15 Mo Scott Band

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

15 Tony O'Malley

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

15 Thomas Gould, Ant Law, Tim Garland, Yuri Goloubev and John Turnville

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

15 Sam Barnett Group

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

15 COZYJO

Washington Arts Centre, Biddick Lane, Fatfield, Washington

15 Notebenders

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

15 Dougie Pugh Quartet

Traveller's Rest, 2 West Auckland Road, Cockerton, Darlington

15 Peter Evans, John O'Gallagher, Alex Bonney and Andrew Bain

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

15-16Ray Gelato and The Giants

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Saturday

16 Jim Mullen, Rob Luft and Enzo Zirilli

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

16 Alex Garnett

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Zhenya Strigalev

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

16 Wild Card Organ Trio

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

Sunday

17 Mike Westbrook's The Uncommon Orchestra

Blue Orange Theatre, 118 Great Hampton Street, Birmingham

17 Jazztones

Quakerhouse, Mechanic's Yard, Darlington

17 Mary Pearce

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 Lickety Split

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

17 Roly Veitch Trio with George MacDonald and James Birkett

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

17 Pedigree Jazz Band

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

17 Alex Dubovoy, Huw Williams and Jay Davis

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

17 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

17 Wild Card

Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's, Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1


Monday

18 Dino Baptiste

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

18 Martin Shaw and Dave O'Higgins

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Middlesex

18 Calum Gourlay Big Band

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

18-23 Ray Gelato and The Giants

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday

19 – 20 Hamish Stuart

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19 Barry Green Sextet

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Wednesday

20 Emma Fisk's Hot Club du Nord

Queen's Hall Arts Centre, Beaumont Street, Hexham

20 Jamie Taylor, Sam Dunn and Alan Barnes

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

20 Ian Shaw and Barry Green

Fleece Jazz, Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Keepers Lane, Leavenheath, Colchester

20 Joanna Eden

St John's Church Hall, St John's Street, Farncombe, Godalming

Thursday

21 Darius Brubeck Quartet

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton



21 Francis Tulip Quartet

Empty Shop, 35c Framwell Bridge, Durham

21 Simone Dee

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

21 King Bee

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

21 Francis Tulip Quartet

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

21 Evan Parker

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Friday

22 Wayne Hernandez

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 Jazz Jamaica

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

22 Jo Harrop, Matt Anderson and Emma Fisk with Paul Edis Trio

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

Saturday

23 Samara

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

23 John Bennett Band Christmas Special

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16


Tuesday

26-27Liane Carroll's Cold Turkey

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

What would the festive period be without Liane Carroll to see us through the dark days between Christmas and New Year? As ever expect some festive tunes alongside Carroll’s always-brilliant reworkings of jazz standards and tunes from her extensive catalogue all delivered with her impassioned virtuosity. She’ll be joined by bassist Roger Carey and drummer Russell Field.

Wednesday

27-30G Funk

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Thursday

28 Tees Valley Jazzmen

No 1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

28 Vimala Rowe and John Etheridge

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

28-30Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Friday

29 Strictly Smokin' Big Band

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Saturday

30 Estelle Kokot and Kate Shortt

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday

31 Strictly Smokin' Big Band

Crowne Plaza, Forth Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Samara

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 King Bee

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Gill Manly and Simon Wallace

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

31 Incognito

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1


January 2018

Monday

1 Liane Carroll

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1-7 Scott Hamilton Quartet

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Thursday

4-6 Alice Russell

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Friday

5 Northern Monkey Brass Band

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

5-6 Mica Paris

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

5 Daniel Kemshell Quartet

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday

6 Gilad Atzmon

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Mia Webb and Roy Willis

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

Sunday

7 The Pete Canter Quartet

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

7 Emma Fisk and James Birkett

Inkwell, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds

7 Liane Carroll

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk


Monday

8 Jim Mullen Organ Trio

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday

9-10 NYJO

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

9 Francis Tulip Quartet

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

9 Liane Carroll

Watermill Jazz, Bethchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Wednesday

10 Mark Cherry

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

10 Justina Curtiss

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Thursday

11-14Brubecks play Brubeck

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

11 John East Project

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Mark Crooks Quartet

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

11 Charlie Parker on Dial

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

11-13David Benoit

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

11 Jonny Mansfield's Two Trios

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Friday

12 Triptych

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Matt Holborn Quartet and Gary Potter

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

12 Binker and Moses

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

Powerhouse sax-drums duo Binker and Moses showcase material from their recent album, Journey to the Mountain of Forever, with their signature freethinking blend of heated improv, grime and hip hop beats master. Tonight masterful sax don Evan Parker joins the fray for added fireworks.

12 Alexander Hawkins and Elaine Mitchener Quartet

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

12 Emma Fisk's Hot Club du Nord

St Mary's Parish Hall, Newgate, Barnard Castle

12 Reed Bass

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

12 Pigfoot

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday

13 Peter King and Mornington Lockett Quintet

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Pigfoot

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

13 Jeff Williams

The Hive, 5 Belmont, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Sunday

14 Glenn Miller Orchestra

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

14 Jo Harrop

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14-15The Beegie Adair Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

14 Sean Payne, Kit Downes, Freddie Jensen and James Maddren (evening) London Jazz Orchestra (afternoon)

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

14 Piero Tucci's Canadian Quartet

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds


Monday

15 Ruth Royall

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

15 Freedom

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday

16 Trish Clowes My Iris

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

16 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Scott Hamilton Quartet

Fleet Jazz Club, The Harlington Centre, 236 Fleet Road, Fleet

16 Jim Mullen Organ Trio

Watermill Jazz, Bethchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

16 Ralph Clarkson

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Wednesday

17 Trish Clowes My Iris

Gateway Education & Arts Centre, Chester Street, Shrewsbury

17 Alicia Gardener-Trejo's Bobtail plus Drawlight

Symphony Hall, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

17 Overground Collective

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Thursday

18-20Lucky Peterson

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

18 Yazmin Lacey and The Running Circle Band

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

18 Nérija

Poplar Union, 2 Cotall Street, London E14

18 Evan Parker

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

18 Trish Clowes My Iris

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

Friday

19 Johnny Hunter Quartet

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

19 Kofi/Barnes Aggregation

Crucible Studio, Sheffield Theatres, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield

19 Redtenbacher's Funkestra

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19 Trish Clowes My Iris

Riverhouse Barn, Manor Road, Walton-on-Thames

19 Ronnie Bottomley's All Star Jazz Orchestra

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

19 Graeme Wilson Quartet

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

19 Enzo Zirilli's Zero Bop

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

19 Ben Crosland Quintet

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday

20 Beats and Pieces

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

20 Carleen Anderson

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

20 Giacomo Smith and Smitty's Big Four

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

20 Hit St Soul

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

20 Teun Verbruggen, Nate Woolley, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten and Jozef Doumoulin

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday

21 Adrian Cox Profoundly Blue

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

21 Rachel Sutton

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

21 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

21 Chris Allard
The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

21 Mopomoso

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

21 Matt Aplin Quartet

Inkwell, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds


Monday

22-24Ruby Turner

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

22 Morten Schantz Godspeed

Central Bay Foyer, Royal Festival Hall, Level 2, Southbank Centre, London SE1

 

22 Louise Golbey

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 Calum Gourlay Big Band

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday

23 Terry Pack's Trees

Watermill Jazz, Bethchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Wednesday

24 Yuri Goloubev

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Talinka

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Thursday

25 Zoe Gilby Trio

Vault, Hallgate, Hexham

25 Andre Canniere

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

Trumpeter Andre Canniere performs evocative music from his literary-inspired album The Darkening Blue, with help from an excellent band comprised of saxophonist Tori Freestone, vocalist Brigitte Beraha, pianist Ivo Neame, bassist Michael Janisch and drummer Ted Poor.

25 – 26 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

25 Tees Valley Jazzmen

No 1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

25 Christine Tobin

Bridport Arts Centre, 9 South Street, Bridport

25 Trish Clowes My Iris

Eastside Jazz Club, Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

25 Blow the Fuse

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Friday

26 Trish Clowes My Iris

Crucible Studio, Sheffield Theatres, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield

26 Debra Milne and Steve Glendinning

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

26 Samara

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

26 Zoe Gilby Quartet

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

 

26 Christine Tobin

Calstock Arts, The Old Chapel, Sand Lane, Calstock

26 Coco 'n' the Fellas

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

26 Toby Boalch Sextet

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday

27 Trish Clowes My Iris

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

27 New York Voices

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

27 Clark Tracey

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

27 Christine Tobin

Plough Arts Centre, 9 - 11 Fore Street, Torrington

27 Dave Wickens

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday

28 Gwyneth Herbert

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

28 Christine Tobin

Exeter Phoenix, Gandy Street, Exeter

28 Stuart MacDonald and Dennis Rollins

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds


Monday

29 Trio Manouche

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

29 Larry Carlton

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday

30 Maine Street Jazzmen

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Jesmond, Newcastle

upon Tyne

30 Mark Nightingale and Martin Shaw Quintet

Watermill Jazz, Bethchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

30 Loz Speyer

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Binker & Moses Captivate With Calypso-Influenced Improv @wejazzhelsinki @binkerandmoses @ManLikeBinks… https://t.co/iNgpfgzBU1
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Kevin Le Gendre pays tribute to master-drummer Sunny Murray https://t.co/n9DdZp4NeR … @k_le_gendre https://t.co/TpEXuHjyas
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter

 

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA