September 2017

Friday             

1 Perpetual Motion Machine          

Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford

1 Gizelle Smith         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

1 Julian Stringle Trio           

Witney Jazz Club, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

1 Richard Hadfield   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

1-3 Conscia Jazz Festival: Snowpoet, Joe Stilgoe, Trish Clowes and more

Various venues, Bedford

1 Anthony Stringer  

National Glass Centre, Liberty Way, Sunderland

1-2 Spanish Harlem Orchestra       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1 Redtenbacher's Funkestra          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1-3 Leeds Village Jazz Festival: Dave Kane, Dave O'Higgins and more          

Various venues, Leeds

Saturday                    

2 Mia Webb and Roy Willis 

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

2 The Plimp Souls   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

2 Mark Crooks Quartet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

2 Jeff Barnhart and John Hallam  

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

Sunday                       

3 Jazz Lads  

Saltburn Golf Club, Guisborough Road, Saltburn by the Sea

3 Neil Maya Quartet 

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

3 Tony Kofi Quartet

Oval Tavern, 131 Oval Road, Croydon

3 Smokin' Spitfires  

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

3 Anita Wardell (evening), Jo Harrop (lunchtime)          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Monday                      

4 Martin Shaw and Sam Mayne      

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

4-5 Will Vinson Quartet       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

4-9 Saluting Sgt Pepper with Django Bates and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday                     

5 Cliff Cross 

Trout, St John's Bridge, Lechlade

5 Billy Weir    

Baker Street, 25-27 Wood Street, Swindon

5 Customs House Big Band          

New Crown Hotel, Mowbray Road, South Shields

5 Alan Barnes and Bruce Adams Quintet

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Wednesday                

6 Paulo Losi Trio     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

6 Frank Griffith, Tina May and Swing Unlimited Big Band        

Parley Sports and Social Club, 275 Christchurch Road, West Parley, Ferndown

6 Ahmed       

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

6 Perpetual Motion Machine          

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

6 Vula Viel     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

6 Paul Farr Trio        

Matt & Phreds Jazz Club, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

6 Purdy          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                   

7 Brandon Allen       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

7 Frank Griffith, Tina May, Jez Brown, Rod Youngs and Gareth Williams

Dorchester Corn Exchange, High Street, Dorchester

7 Sam Braysher        

Cafe Jazz, 21 St Mary Street, Cardiff

7 Zappatistas

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold

7 Tom Millar  

Matt & Phreds Jazz Club, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

7 Ben Cox Band       

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire

Friday             

8 Dean Stockdale and David Newton       

Traveller's Rest, 2 West Auckland Road, Cockerton, Darlington

8-9 Louis Moholo-Moholo  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

8 Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen        

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

8 Omar Puente         

Village Hall, High Street, Goring-on-Thames

Virtuoso violinist Omar Puente leads his quartet through Afro-Cuban jazz charts. Puente’s passion pours from every note he plays – he’s captivating to watch, and that’s not to mention his supreme mastery of his instrument.

8 Sam Braysher        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

8 Tom Millar  

Cafe Lento, 21A North Lane, Leeds

8 Imaani        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Saturday                    

9 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

St George Hotel, Durham Tees Valley Airport, Darlington

9 Sam Braysher        

Norden Farm, Altwood Road, Maidenhead

9 Tammy Weis          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

9 Virtuoso Jazz Trio

St George's URC, Bridge Street, Morpeth

9 Gilad Atzmon        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Odette        

The Collection, 1 Danes Terrace, Lincoln

Sunday                       

10 Sam Braysher and Michael Kanan       

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

10 Keith and Julie Tippett  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

10 Adam Glasser     

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

10 Tom Millar

The Lighthouse, 50 The Strand, Walmer, Deal

10 Quentin Collins  

Riverside Arts Centre, 59 Thames Street, Sunbury-on-Thames

10 Stuart Henderson Trio   

Oxford Wine Café, 38 South Parade, Oxford

10 The Hot Club of Jupiter 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

10 Simon Spillett Quartet   

Oval Tavern, 131 Oval Road, Croydon

10 Helen Theophanous and Paul Jordanous      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

10 Karrin Allyson     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

10 Northern Monkey Brass Band  

Stanhope Show, Unthank Park, Stanhope

10 Salena Jones (evening) 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime)       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

10 Bassa Bassa        

Wakefield Jazz, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield


Monday                      

11 Will Butterworth Quartet           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

11 Quentin Collins and Tim Whitehead   

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

11 Gareth Lockrane

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

Tuesday                     

12 Dave O'Higgins   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

12 Rob Terry Trio     

Baker Street, 25-27 Wood Street, Swindon

12 Liam Stevens Trio          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

12 Trish Clowes My Iris       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

12 Sam Braysher      

Anteros Arts Foundation, 11-15 Fye Bridge Street, Norwich

12 John Crawford    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Wednesday                

13 All Fired Up         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Twelves    

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

13 The Firebirds       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

13 Sam Braysher      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

13 Stuart McCallum 

Matt & Phreds Jazz Club, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

13 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Thursday                   

14 Natalie Williams  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

14 John Critchenson          

Prince of Wales, High Street, Shrivenham

14 Gary Williams      

Crazy Coqs, 20 Sherwood Street, London W1

14 Sean Noonan      

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold

14 Loire Funk Project          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

14 Ruth Lambert Trio          

Vault, Hallgate, Hexham

14-16   Henry Butler's Jambalaya Band    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

14 Jay Rayner Quartet        

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

Friday             

15 The Big Chris Barber Band       

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

15-16   Kutimangoes

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

15 Emma Fisk and James Birkett  

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

15-17   Lancaster Jazz Festival: Dinosaur, Blind Monk Trio, Emily Francis and more          

Various venues, Lancaster

15 Dave O'Higgins   

Royal & Derngate, Guildhall Road, Northampton

15 Art Themen Quintet       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

15 Jamie Brownfield Quartet         

Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford

15 Ruth Lambert Quartet   

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook

15 1 Up feat Dave Lewis     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

15 Clare Teal 

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire

Saturday                    

16 Gypsy Jazz Workshop Day       

Barn at Easington, Thorpe Lea East Farm, Easington Colliery

16 Ute Lemper          

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton

16 Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

16 Mads Mathias Quartet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

16 Henry Lowther's Still Waters    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

16 Emily Bacon        

Blakelaw Community Church, Cragston Way, Blakelaw, Newcastle upon Tyne

16 Clark Tracey        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Wild Card 

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

Sunday                       

17 Matt Wates Sextet           

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

17 Will Butterworth Quartet           

3rd Space The Great Orme Brewery, Builder Street, Llandudo

17 Snorre Kirk Quintet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

17 Kevin Grenfell's Jazz Giants and John Hallam          

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

17 Tina May and Rob Terry Trio    

Oxford Wine Café, 38 South Parade, Oxford

17 Basil Hodge and Ed Jones Quartet     

Oval Tavern, 131 Oval Road, Croydon

17 Alex Curtis Quartet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

17 Joey Calderazzo Trio

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

New York pianist (who’s best known for his work with Michael Brecker and Branford Marsalis) brings his trio to Manchester for an evening of impressive technique and stunning solos under his own name.

17 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

17 Lindsay Hannon and Bradley Johnston         

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

17 Barb Jungr          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 Le Toot and the Kansas City Four       

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds


Monday                      

18-23   Incognito      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

18 Dave O'Higgins and Mark Nightingale

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

18 Gabriel Latchin Trio       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

18 Tom Millar

Sproggits, Wharf Chambers, Leeds

18 Gordon Haskell   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                     

19 Karen Sharp Quartet      

The Harlington Centre, 236 Fleet Road, Fleet

19 Nick Gill   

Trout, St John's Bridge, Lechlade

19 Tom Millar

The Basement, 13-17 Coney Street, York

19 Humphry Lyttelton Band          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

19 Mads Mathias Quartet    

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Wednesday                

20 Tobie Carpenter Organ Trio      

Matt & Phreds Jazz Club, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

20 Catherine Sykes Quartet

Moreton Jazz Club, Redesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh

20 Delta Six   

Zelda's Jazz Room, Comrades Club, Newbury Street, Wantage

20 Will Butterworth Quartet           

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

20 Steve Brookstein

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

20 Mads Mathias Quartet    

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

Thursday                   

21 Mads Mathias Quartet    

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

21 Janette Mason's D'Ranged       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

21 Tricko plus Tom Challenger and Kit Downes

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

21 Tom Millar

Jazz at Future Inn, Bond Street South, Bristol

21 Courtney Pine     

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

21 Emma Fisk and James Birkett  

St Cuthbert's Church, Shadford

21 Andchuck

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire

Friday             

22 Jay Phelps Quartet         

Riverhouse Barn, Manor Road, Walton-on-Thames

22 Tony Allen           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

22 Stan Tracey's Hexad      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

22 Jo Harman           

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

22 Will Butterworth Quartet           

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

22 Tom Millar

Hot Number Café, Cambridge

22 Wayne Hernandez          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22-24   Scarborough Jazz Festival: Alan Barnes, Mads Mathias, Get the Blessing and more          

Scarborough Spa, South Bay, Scarborough

22 Zoe Gilby Quartet           

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

22 Tobie Carpenter Organ Trio      

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire

22 Juliet Kelly

Stratford Circus Arts Centre, Theatre Squad, Stratford, London E15

22 Zoe Rahman        

The Tolbooth, Jail Wynd, Stirling

Saturday                    

23 Nikki Iles and Stan Sulzmann   

Hexham Abbey, Beaumont Street, Hexham

23 Arild Andersen plus Clive Bell and Mark Wastell       

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

23 Binker and Moses           

Olby's Soul Cafe and Music Rooms, King Street, Margate

Compelling London-based sax and drums duo Binker and Moses line up at Margate Jazz Festival’s new ‘one-nighter’ format. They’ll be performing from their new album ‘Journey to the Mountain of Forever’.

23 Rob Luft  

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

23 Will Butterworth Quartet           

Zeffirellis, Compston Road, Ambleside

23 Katriona Taylor   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

23 Peter King and Mornington Lockett    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Sunday                       

24 Tom Millar Quartet         

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

24 Natalie Williams Soul Family     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

24 Josh Kemp          

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

24 The Matt Project 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

24 NYJO Nonet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

24 Cliff Longhurst Big Band          

Oval Tavern, 131 Oval Road, Croydon

24 Liane Carroll and Friends          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Geoff Eales and Ashley John Long     

Black Mountain Jazz, The Melville Centre, Pen-y-Pound, Abergavenny

24 Wild Card 

Upstairs at Ronnie's, Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1


Monday                      

25 Jazz in the Round: Liam Noble Trio    

The Cockpit, Gateforth Street, London NW8

25 Vasilis Xenopolous and Nigel Price     

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

25 & 27 Mike Gibbs Big Band        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

25 Tommy Blaize Band       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                     

26 Geoff Eales Trio  

Treorchy Rugby Club, Lower Regent Street, Treorchy

26 Alan Barnes Quartet      

Oval Tavern, 131 Oval Road, Croydon

26 Tommy Smith Quartet   

An Tobar, Argyll Terrace, Tobermory

26 Maine Street Jazzmen    

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne

26 Dan Reinstein     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

26 Mike Gibbs Big Band     

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Wednesday                

27 Jeduk Jeon and Juwon Park    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

27 Entropi     

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

27 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Beacon Arts Centre, Custom House Quay, Greenock

27-30   Stacey Kent  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

27 Tom Millar Quartet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

27 Geoff Eales Quartet       

Swansea Jazzland, St James Club, St James Crescent, Swansea

Thursday                   

28 Tees Valley Jazzmen      

No.1 Champagne Bar, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

28 Thomas Gould, Gwilym Simcock and Bernhard Schimpelsberger 

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

28 Tom Millar

Davenham Theatre, 59 Church Street, Davenham

28 Zena James Jazz Groove Trio  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

28 Newcastle Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music: Bearpark          

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

28 George Cooper   

Prince of Wales, High Street, Shrivenham

28 Dave O'Higgins   

Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

28 Mike Gibbs Big Band

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham

28 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Blue Lamp, Gallowgate, Aberdeen

28 Lekan Babalola's Sacred Funk 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

28 Will Butterworth Quartet           

Sound Cellar, The Blue Boar, 29 Market Close, Poole

28 Jamie Brownfield Quartet         

Matt & Phreds Jazz Club, 64 Tib Street, Manchester

28 Tim Lapthorn Trio          

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold

28 Strictly Smokin' Big Band         

Millstone, Haddricks Mill Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

28 Pocket Jazz Orchestra   

Ship, Redmarhsall, Darlington

28 Sandor Molnar    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Friday             

29 Mike Westbrook The Uncommon Orchestra  

The Albany, Douglas Way, London SE8

29 Mim Suleiman     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

29 Entropi     

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

29 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Paisley Arts Centre, New Street, Paisley

29 John Herbert plus King Bees   

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

29 Mark Williams Trio          

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

29 Amy Roberts and Richard Exall Quintet         

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster

29 Mike Gibbs Big Band     

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton

29 NFJIM: Koan 6 - Enlightenment           

Globe, 11 Railyway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

29 Ray Harris

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

29 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

29 NFJIM: Zoe Rahman      

Lit & Phil, 23 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

Saturday                    

30 Mike Westbrook The Uncommon Orchestra  

The Apex, 1 Charter Square, Bury St Edmunds

30 NFJIM: Troyka and Mette Rasmussen plus Julien Desprez, Schnellertollermeier and Acapulco           

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

Trailblazing three-piece Troyka headline the Saturday night of the new Newcastle Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music, alongside Paris-based Julien Desprez and Swiss power trio Schnellertollermeier. Expect genre-bending sounds where prog-power, experimental electronics and improv collide.

30 Take Five 

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

30 NFJIM: Paul Taylor         

Lit & Phil, 23 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

30 Gino Sitson         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

30 Chris Ingham      

Jazz at St Giles, St Giles Church, Oxford

Subcategories

Subcategories

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Breaking News

Makaya McCraven, Ashley Henry RE:ENSEMBLE and Theon Cross Trio unite Chicago and London for International Anthems

Makaya McCraven, Ashley Henry RE:ENSEMBL…

Some of the most exciting names from London and Chicago's...

Read More.....
The Write Stuff adds new qualification for young writers aged 18-25

The Write Stuff adds new qualification f…

This year's Write Stuff music journalism course will return for...

Read More.....
Exclusive stream of ‘I Miss You’ – New single from Wayne Shorter produced seven-piece Holophonor

Exclusive stream of ‘I Miss You’ – New s…

Fast emerging US progressive jazz seven-piece Holophonor are set to...

Read More.....
Parliamentary Jazz Awards 2017 nominees announced

Parliamentary Jazz Awards 2017 nominees …

  The nominees for the 2017 Parliamentary Jazz Awards have been...

Read More.....
John Jack – 1933-2017

John Jack – 1933-2017

John Jack was one of those figures who seem to...

Read More.....
Liane Carroll, Miles Mosley and Seal for Jazz Voice’s tenth anniversary at EFG London Jazz Festival

Liane Carroll, Miles Mosley and Seal for…

The names have been revealed for this year's 10th edition...

Read More.....
Video Exclusive – 'Forlane' from VEIN Plays Ravel

Video Exclusive – 'Forlane' from VEIN Pl…

Swiss piano trio VEIN release their latest album, VEIN Plays...

Read More.....
Denys Baptiste, Mike Gibbs and ICP Orchestra for Turner Sims autumn/winter programme

Denys Baptiste, Mike Gibbs and ICP Orche…

Southampton's Turner Sims concert hall has a bumper crop of...

Read More.....
Nubya Garcia lines up for Steve Reid Innovation showcase – video preview

Nubya Garcia lines up for Steve Reid Inn…

This year's edition of the Steve Reid Innovation showcase will...

Read More.....
Tom Millar Quartet takes Unnatural Events on tour

Tom Millar Quartet takes Unnatural Event…

Pianist and composer Tom Millar starts his autumn tour this...

Read More.....
Hats off for Stetson's big blowout at Brighton's Duke of York

Hats off for Stetson's big blowout at Br…

  Colin Stetson has enough draw to fill this arthouse cinema...

Read More.....
A show of hands for percussion legend Giovanni Hidalgo at Jazz Cafe

A show of hands for percussion legend Gi…

Some of the UK's leading percussionists will be gathering at...

Read More.....
Walter Becker 1950-2017

Walter Becker 1950-2017

Walter Becker and Donald Fagen may have been two against...

Read More.....
Robert Glasper, Jaga Jazzist and Aron Ottignon added to EFG London Jazz Fest 25th anniversary Line-Up

Robert Glasper, Jaga Jazzist and Aron Ot…

This year's momentous 25th EFG London Jazz Festival, which runs...

Read More.....
Legacies live on as Sidewinder and Coltrane hit silver screen

Legacies live on as Sidewinder and Coltr…

  September can be a quiet month for music fans, after...

Read More.....
Metropole Orkest Modernise Mingus On Prom Night

Metropole Orkest Modernise Mingus On Pro…

Charlie Mingus famously encouraged musicians to play without charts, creating...

Read More.....
Nick Duckett talks about the Harry South The Songbook – “…a British Quincy Jones”

Nick Duckett talks about the Harry South…

Pub conversations can get you in a world of grief...

Read More.....
Obituary: Sue Steward

Obituary: Sue Steward

One of Songlines' founding contributing editors, and Jazzwise writer, Sue...

Read More.....
John Abercrombie 1944 – 2017

John Abercrombie 1944 – 2017

The final two recordings by guitarist John Abercrombie for the...

Read More.....
Mansur Brown and Yussef Dayes go supernova with the Jimi Hendrix Songbook

Mansur Brown and Yussef Dayes go superno…

Rising star guitarist Mansur Brown and exciting drummer Yusef Dayes...

Read More.....
Omar Puente and Melt Yourself Down get Canary Wharf Jazz Fest moving

Omar Puente and Melt Yourself Down get C…

The Canary Wharf Jazz Festival has been successfully putting on...

Read More.....
Video Exclusive for Sam Braysher’s ‘Dancing In The Dark’

Video Exclusive for Sam Braysher’s ‘Danc…

Emerging UK sax talent Sam Braysher releases his intimate new...

Read More.....
Dhafer Youssef and Get the Blessing get Gaume grooving

Dhafer Youssef and Get the Blessing get …

  When Get the Blessing call for audience participation, they're startled...

Read More.....
Kinch and Carroll cap Sligo capers

Kinch and Carroll cap Sligo capers

The combined festival and summer school in Sligo have had...

Read More.....
Southampton Gets Ahead As New Jazz Venue Prospers

Southampton Gets Ahead As New Jazz Venue…

  (Pianist Jason Rebello guests on the Talking Heads stage with...

Read More.....
Edwards and Castle pursue chaotic pulse at The Verdict

Edwards and Castle pursue chaotic pulse …

  'Crossover' is a word much employed by critics when talking...

Read More.....
Mark Guiliana makes mark as Jazz Middelheim's artist-in-residence

Mark Guiliana makes mark as Jazz Middelh…

Jazz Middelheim is a great jazz fest situated in front...

Read More.....
Marius Neset, Nils Landgren and Tonbruket light up Ystad Jazz Fest

Marius Neset, Nils Landgren and Tonbruke…

Now in its eighth year the Ystad Jazz Festival (not...

Read More.....
Hyelim Kim and Alice Zawadzki get K-Music kicking

Hyelim Kim and Alice Zawadzki get K-Musi…

This year's edition of the London Festival of Korean Music...

Read More.....
Binker & Moses 'Fete By The River' – Video Exclusive

Binker & Moses 'Fete By The River' –…

  Clap your pies on this vid exclusive from award-winning London...

Read More.....
Steve Lehman and Pat Metheny Lead The Moldejazz Pack

Steve Lehman and Pat Metheny Lead The Mo…

Flying north-west from Oslo on a propeller aeroplane, the first...

Read More.....
Redman's Rhythmic Reveries Live The Dream At Manchester Jazz Fest

Redman's Rhythmic Reveries Live The Drea…

Joshua Redman (top), looking super svelte in suit and dicky...

Read More.....
Anoushka Shankar, Hiromi and Shabaka and the Ancestors get Jazz à Juan jumping

Anoushka Shankar, Hiromi and Shabaka and…

After the terrible events on the Promenade des Anglais on...

Read More.....
Vote Now for 2017 Parliamentary Jazz Awards

Vote Now for 2017 Parliamentary Jazz Awa…

This year's Parliamentary Jazz Awards will take place on 10...

Read More.....
Wayne Shorter Goes Large At Gent Jazz Jamboree

Wayne Shorter Goes Large At Gent Jazz Ja…

As expected, the Gent Jazz Festival performs its characteristic trick...

Read More.....
Buck Clayton Legacy Band bounce with Billie at Pizza

Buck Clayton Legacy Band bounce with Bil…

There's said to be a minor resurgence in swing in...

Read More.....

ABJazzWise


Subcribe To Jazzwise

Advertisement

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Chris Barber Big Band keeps on swinging at Cardogan Hall https://t.co/Ygj2f5Jh0L https://t.co/SEUY5VwCwS
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@frozenreeds and by the time you've seen Shabaka Hutchings for the 50th time you might want to do someone damage wi… https://t.co/zwjzscsQ1W
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter

 

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA