Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

September 2018 Gig Guide

Saturday                    

1 Sirkis and Bialas International Quartet 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

1 Brandon Allen Quartet    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1 David McAlmont   

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, London SW16

1 China Moses         

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1 Mia Webb and Roy Willis 

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland, Cleadon

1 John Etheridge and Vimala Rowe Quartet       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

1-2 Chapel Allerton Village Jazz Festival: Julian Arguelles, Tiptoe, Ancient Infinity Orchestra and more

Various venues, Leeds

1 Pablo Held Trio     

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

German pianist Pablo Held launches his 10th album Investigations (Edition Records) with help from his long-time bandmates bassist Robert Landfermann and drummer Jonas Burgwinkel. This is a rare chance to hear this rising star of European jazz this side of the Channel.

Sunday                       

2 John Bennett Band          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

2 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Iain Mackenzie with Swing City (lunchtime)        

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

2 Georgia Mancio plus Kate Williams (evening) Sophie Alloway (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2 Vieux Carré Jazzmen       

Black Horse, Front Street, Monkseaton

2 Denny Ilet Jr          

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

Monday                      

3 Henry Lowther and Pete Hurt     

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

3-8 Georgie Fame with the Guy Barker Big Band           

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

3 Dino Baptiste        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                     

4 Sam Leak Trio        

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

4 Johannes Berauer's Hourglass      

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Wednesday                

5 Paul Edis    

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee

5 Blas Rivera

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Gwilym Simcock and Joe Locke plus Hourglass Quintet      

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

5 Elt   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

5 Julian Arguelles    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

5 New Orleans Z'hulus       

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield

Thursday                   

6 Simon Purcell Quartet     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Tina May and Brian Kellock        

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen

6 Nigel Price Organ Trio with Vasilis Xenopoulos          

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

6 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra       

Arc, Dovecote Street, Stockton on Tees

6 John Nugent         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Friday             

7-8 Nick Pride and the Pimptones 

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Chilly Gonzales    

Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1

7 Rachael Calladine 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

7 Matt Chandler Organ Trio

1000 Trades, 16 Fredrick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

7-8 Claire Martin and Liane Carroll

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3

Two of the UK’s best vocalists pair up to celebrate songs from the Great American Songbook as well as their favourite tunes from the likes of Tom Waits, Joni Mitchell, Richard Rodney Bennett and more. Expect relaxed yet brilliant entertainment from two incredibly talented musicians.

7 Clare Teal   

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

Saturday                    

8 Clark Tracey Band

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 Dinosaur plus Leafcutter John  

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

8 Chilly Gonzales    

Grand Theatre, Howard Assembly Room, 46 New Briggate, Leeds

8 Wendy Kirkland    

The Grimsby Central Hall, Duncombe Street, Grimsby

8 Niffi Osiyemi Trio 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

8 Jeff Barnhart and Spats Langham         

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

Sunday                       

9 Lindsey Webster   

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3

9 Judith Owen (evening) Elaine Delmar (lunchtime)     

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

9 Wendy Kirkland    

Parkway Theatre, Flemingate, Beverley

9 Derek Nash and Noel McCalla (evening) Remembering Steve (lunchtime) 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 We Are Leif

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

9 Prohibited Strangers        

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@boomkatonline hey there, whose doing the UK press on this chestnut?
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@_Phil_Julian Have you been on the phone all this time?
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA