Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Saturday                   

1 Rat Pack Vegas Spectacular 

Forum Theatre, Queensway, Billingham

1 Theo Croker        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1-2 Love Supreme Jazz Festival: Kamasi Washington, Gregory Porter, Mammal Hands, Sons of Kemet and more   

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes

1 Richard Leach's Seven Stars of Jazz          

Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa

1 Bright Street Big Band 

Springwell Village Community Venue, Fell Road, Springwell

1 Gilad Atzmon      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1 Mia Webb and Roy Willis          

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

1 Clockmakers      

St Michael's and All Angels Church, Alwinton, Morpeth

1 Spirit of New Orleans    

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

1 Peter King Quartet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

Sunday                     

2 Vocal Collective plus Durham Alumni Big Band   

Hummersknott Academy, Edinburh Drive, Darlington

2 Bonga, Burt and Champion     

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 Hot 8 Brass Band          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

2 Dana Gillespie    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2 Jo Fooks  

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

2 Down for the Count Jazz Orchestra 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

2 Roger Marks' Mainstreamers

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

2 Vieux Carre Jazzmen   

Red House Farm, Hepscott Drive, Monkseaton

2 NARC Jazz Stage          

Cluny, 36 Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 Colin Aitchinson 

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

2 Phelan Burgoyne's Swiss Trio           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

2 Tom Syson Sextet         

Green Note, 106 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

Monday                    

3 The Royal Bopsters      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

3 Charenee Wade 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

3 Simon Mulligan   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharp

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth

3 Talinka      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday                   

4 Elan Mehler Trio 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

4 Jeff Young and Marcus Eaton

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

4 Peter King

Leytonstone and District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone

4 Reuben James Trio       

Betchworth Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

4 Customs House Big Band       

New Crown Hotel, Mowbray Road, South Shields

4 Thelonius 

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday             

5 Gabriele Mit Drei

Empty Shop, 35c Framwellgate Bridge, Durham

5 LIGC Jazz Sessions      

The Elgin, 96 Ladbroke Grove, London W11

5 Wild Card feat. Denys Baptiste and Graeme Flowers     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

5-6 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Trumpeter Ambrose Akinmusire returns to Soho club to perform from his newly released Maurice & Michael (sorry I didn’t say hello) on Blue Note. Ambrose’s performances are always impressive – full of quiet, yet assured musicality that cuts straight to the heart. Highly recommended.

5 Little Lions           

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

5 Neil Angilley        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Paulo Losi Trio    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

5 Vladimir Miller     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Thursday                  

6 Lily Dior    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

6 Chris Garrick      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Emma Smith and Jamie Safir 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

6 Blow The Fuse with Annie Whitehead and Winston Clifford       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

6-9 Wigan International Jazz Festival: Branford Marsalis Quartet with Kurt Elling, Ambrose Akinmusire, Jools Holland and more 

Robin Park Leisure Centre, Loire Drive, Wigan

Friday                        

7 PAZ feat. Geoff Castle and Matt Wates       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

7 Northern Monkey Brass Band           

Cumberland Arms, James Place Street, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Tarek Yamani Trio         

Hall Two, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

7 1 Up feat. Dave Lewis   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

7 Sotavento Big Band      

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Satlburn by Sea

7 Talinka      

Cheadle Hulme Conservative Club, Mellor Road, Cheadle

7 Fletch's Brew      

Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Leavenheath, Colchester

7 Chris Potter Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

7 Jay Phelps Quartet       

Harrow Arts Centre, 171 Uxbridge Road, London HA5

7 Dean Stockdale and Noel Dennis      

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

7-9 Mostly Jazz, Funk and Soul Festival: Omar, Jay Phelps, Jonathan Slilk and more         

Moseley Park, Alcester Road, Birmingham

7 Sam Watts Band

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

7 Chris Bowden's Unlikely Being         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

Saturday                   

8 Vonda Sheppard

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

8 Peter Edwards    

Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

8 Frank Brooker's Happy Chappies    

Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa

8 Sarah Jane Morris and Antonio Forcione   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

8 Hannes Riepler Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday                     

9 York Jazz Initiative Big Band  

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

9 Julian Lage (evening) Keith Nichols (lunchtime)   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

9-10 John Beasley            

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

9 Skeltr plus Skwid Ink    

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

9 GoGo Penguin     

Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

Part of New Music Biennial, this is a great opportunity to hear one of the hottest bands of the moment for free. The fearsome three-piece will be playing a 15 minute composition ‘As Above So Below’, which is inspired by the Northern Industrial Landscape and works by Basil Kirchin.

9 Sotavento Big Band      

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

9 Ian Shaw   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Scottish Swing Orchestra       

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

9 Helen Theophanous      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

9 Corrie Dick's Little Lions         

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Piano stars, Shorter, Cullum, Collier and more light up Umbria Jazz 2017 https://t.co/sbpQ147T75 https://t.co/2ZQtUNkQit
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@MxJackMonroe @rwilliams1947 haha, genius
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter

 

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA