Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

October 2018

Monday                                

1 Fabled         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1   

1 Yazz Ahmed

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

Part of the Women in Music at Southbank Centre series, trumpet and flugelhorn jazz star Yazz Ahmed performs tracks from her latest output, La Saboteuse. Expect flawless technique alongside resonant melodies with Middle Eastern inflections.


1 Jimmy Hastings with John Horler  

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

1-2 Stacey Kent         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

1 Mick Foster Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Tuesday                                  

2 Emily Saunders       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

2 Caroline Scott's Khoalesce Project 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

2 Babelfish     

Parrjazz, 33-45 Parr Street, Liverpool

2 Sue Richardson Quintet      

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

2 Leila Martial

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

2 Derek Nash's Picante         

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans           

2 Hermeto, Hermeto, Hermeto        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

3 Paul Dunmall, Liam Noble, John Edwards and Mark Sanders      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

3 Jazz London Radio All Stars

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

3-5 Larry Carlton        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

3 Nick Costley-White

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage at Whitez, 47 Uplands Crescent, Swansea

3 Samantha Wright Quintet plus Bela Horvath Trio

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

3 Emma Fisk and James Birkett       

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee   

3 Babelfish     

Adam Smith Theatre, Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy      

3 Tom Barford           

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

3 H Trio with Nate Wooley               

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Thursday                                

4 George Borowski and the Fabulous Wonderful    

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

4-5 Perico Sambeat Quartet 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

4 Nick Costley-White

Cafe Jazz, 21 St Mary Street, Cardiff

4 Snack Family          

The Macbeth, 70 Hoxton Street, London N1 

4 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra

Arc, Dovecote Street, Stockton on Tees        

4 Corey Harris plus Michael Littlefield         

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne         

4 Gabrielle Ducomble           

Dorchester Arts Centre, The Corn Exchange, High East Street, Dorchester 

4 H Trio with Nate Wooley   

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

4 Joe McPhee 

King's Hall, Newcastle University, Armstrong Building, Queen Victoria Road, Newcastle upon Tyne       

4-6 Vimala Rowe and Juliet Roberts

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, Streatham, London SW16  

4 Matt Ridley 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

4 Something Smashing         

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

4 Babelfish     

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

4 Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

4 Musicians X-Change Programme feat Krisztian Olah       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Friday                         

5 Babelfish     

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

5 Entropi plus Voroni Match  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

5 Koan 8 Liberation   

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

5 Nick Costley-White

The Con Cellar, The Constitution, 42 St Pancras Way, London NW1

5 Camilla George Quartet     

Derby Jazz, The Cube Deda, Chapel Street, Derby    

5 Jean Toussaint Quintet       

Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham City University, Paradise Place, Birmingham

5 H Trio with Nate Wooley
Hexagon Theatre, MAC, Queen’s Ride, Birmingham           

5 Ubunye       

JATP Jazz, Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford          

5 Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes   

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

5 Full Blast     

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

5 Gabrielle Ducomble           

The Poly/Falmouth Arts Centre, 24 Church Street, Falmouth          

5 Julia Hulsmann Trio

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

5 Graeme Wilson Quartet     

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne  

5 Fergus McCreadie Trio       

Tolbooth, Jail Wynd, Stirling 

5 Elliot Galvin Trio plus Corrie Dick (evening) Nikki Iles and Stan Sulzmann (lunchtime) 

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

5-7 Herts Jazz Festival: Alan Barnes, Robert Mitchell, Claire Martin and more     

Broadway Theatre, Eastcheap, Letchworth Garden City      

5 New Orleans Heat  

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea        

5 Graeme Wilson Quartet     

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

5 Hans Koller Trio      

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 5 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham         

5 Nigel Price Organ Quartet  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

5 Barb Jungr and John McDaniel       

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

5 Tom Seals   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Saturday                                 

6 Big Bad Wolf plus Taupe Match    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

6 Celeste        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

6 The Jake Leg Jug Band       

Jazz in the Spa, Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa          

6 Swing Manouche    

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

6 Dakhla Brass

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

6 H Trio with Nate Wooley
Fuse Arts Space, 7 Rawson Place, Bradford

6 Jean Toussaint        

Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea University, Singleton Park, Swansea           

6 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

6 Gabrielle Ducomble

Flavel, Flavel Place, Dartmouth        

6 Full Blast with Peter Brotzmann plus Pak Yan Lau and Chris Corsano     

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

6 Zoe Gilby Quartet plus Thomas Dixon Quartet     

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne  

6 Lazy River Band      

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington 

6 Denys Baptiste Quartet     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

6 Beggars Belief        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

6 Giacomo Smith and Smitty's Big Four Plus One   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Sunday                       

7 Mitch Winehouse (evening) The Barimar Quartet (lunchtime)    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1   

7 Bohemia Jazz Night

The Bobemia Pub, Finchley High Rd, London N12

7 Annika Skoogh's Anita O'Day Project        

Plymouth Jazz, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

7 H Trio with Nate Wooley plus Joe McPhee and Chris Corsano     

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

7 Donny McCaslin      

Scala, 275 Pentonville Road, Kings Cross, London N1          

7 Natalie Williams' Soul Family (evening) Jay Rayner Quartet (lunchtime)          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

7 Une, Deux, Trois Syliva and I plus Deemer           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

7 Lucy Zirins and the Southern Company     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

The Jazzwise November issue is out now! An EFG London Jazz Festival special edition, it features interviews with Ar… https://t.co/Nuuz6MVfp2
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RIP Takehisa Kosugi, Japanese violinist, composer and co-founder of pioneering non-idiomatic collective, Group Onga… https://t.co/TM5BghFhQI
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA