Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Monday                    

6 Seamus Blake    

Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday                   

7 Barry Green New York Trio    

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

7 Henry Spencer and Juncture 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

7 Seamus Blake Trio        

Black Swan, 69 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Dan Reinstein and Dill Katz    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Wednesday             

8 Phronesis

Djanogly Theatre, Lakeside Arts, Nottingham

8 Abraham Brody 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

8-12 Euge Groove 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

8-9 Louis Hayes    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Thursday                  

9 Seamus Blake    

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

9 Quercus   

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol

Peerless chamber-jazz meets folk super group Quercus is comprised of vocalist June Tabor, pianist Huw Warren and saxophonist Iain Ballamy. They’ll be previewing tracks from their forthcoming ECM record in their own ever so inimitable style.

9 Josh Kemp with The Spin Trio

The Spin Jazz Club, 129 High Street, Oxford

9 Jim Mullen Organ Trio  

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham

9 Avishai Cohen with BBC Concert Orchestra         

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

9 Washington Whirlygig Trad Jazz Band        

The Doncaster Conservative Club, 22 South Parade, Doncaster

9 Colin Steele Quintet      

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen

9 Damon Brown International Quartet 

Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

9 BABMUS  

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Friday            

10 Maria Chiara Argiro    

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

10 Alan Barnes and Paul Edis (evening)        

Traveller's Rest, 2 West Auckland Road, Cockerton, Darlington

10 CharCole Collective   

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

10 Joe Stilgoe        

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield, Southampton

10 Jorge Rossy     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

10 Flying Machines           

Southbank Centre, Central Bar Foyer, Level 2, Royal Festival Hall, London SE1

10 Seamus Blake Trio     

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

10 Tim Ellis Jazz Manouche Collective           

Le Quecumbar, 42-44 Battersea High Street, Battersea, London SW11

10 Salif Keita          

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

10 Madeleine Peyroux     

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

10 Alan Barnes and Paul Edis (lunchtime)     

Gala Theatre and Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

10-11Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Saturday                   

11 Georgina Jackson       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Ed Jones

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

11 Ernest Dawkins

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

11 Charles Alexander and Andy Robinson    

Le Quecumbar, 42-44 Battersea High Street, Battersea, London SW11

11 The Don Paterson Situation  

Eyemouth Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth

11 Salif Keita          

Cambridge Corn Exchange, Wheeler Street, Cambridge

11 Heidi Vogel        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

11 Maciek Pysz Quartet  

Hive, Belmont, Shrewsbury

11 Punkt      

Rich Mix, 35-47 Bethnal Green Road, London E1

Sunday                     

12 Barb Jungr (evening) 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime)    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

12 Nikki Allen and Orca   

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

12 Mark Nightingale         

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

12-13Lionel Loueke         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

12 Troika     

Le Quecumbar, 42-44 Battersea High Street, Battersea, London SW11

12 Madwort Saxophone Quartet plus Noize Choir   

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Wild Card           

Ronnie Scott's Bar, 47 Frifth Street, London W1

12 Big Chris Big Band     

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed

12 Matt Roberts Big Band (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Office vibes: Invisible Strings by Eraldo Bernocchi & Prakash Sontakke on @RareNoise https://t.co/kaxvPckRlV @EraldoBernocchi #durutti
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Late Shows line-up for Jazzwise 20th Anniversary Festival at Ronnie Scott’s https://t.co/HgBEBwLjMF https://t.co/YPlvUxv7hh
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@JohnRMulvey @Glitterbeat_Rec hey John, do you have a PR Contact for that label?
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @vortexjazz: INTAKT FESTIVAL 2017 coming April. The programme https://t.co/VGgmJ31OEK @Intaktrecords @LondonJazz @jazzwise @jazzlondonli…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Office grooves: Adam Rudoph's Moving Pictures' Glare Of The Tiger - keep 'em peeled https://t.co/VxMFWngOc3 @MODTechnologies @hubtonePR
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter