Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Monday                                  

15-20 The Mingus Big Band  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

15 Stan Sulzmann with Mark Nightingale    

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

15 Calum Gourlay Big band  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Tuesday                                  

16 Mike Walker with Tria Lingvo     

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

16 Lorraine Baker      

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

16 Gabrielle Ducomble Quintet        

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

16 Jean Toussaint      

Norwich Jazz Club, Norwich  

16 Yaz Fantazi Trio    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

16 Clark Tracey Quintet        

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans           

16 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

17 Lorraine Baker      

Restormel Arts, 82 Southbourne Road, Saint Austell           

17 Gabrielle Ducomble         

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage at Whitez, 47 Uplands Crescent, Swansea

17 Land Of If  

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

17 Pete Wareham and Alex Hitchcock         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Thursday                                

18 Mike Walker with Tria Lingvo     

Davenham Theatre, 59 Church Street, Northwich    

18 Hand to Mouth     

Hotspur, Percy Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

18 Abdullah Ibrahim  

Warwick Arts Centre, Butterworth Hall, Warwick    

18 Gabrielle Ducomble         

Span Arts, The Towns Moor, Moorfield Road, Narbeth       

18 Lorraine Baker      

Cafe Jazz, 21 St Mary Street, Cardiff

18 Jo Harrop and British Standard Time       

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, Streatham, London SW16  

18 Nick Costley-White          

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

18 Vika Bull The Etta James Story    

Town Hall, Victoria Square, Birmingham     

18 Olie Brice Quintet 

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne  

18 Casimir Connection           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

18 Slowly Rolling Camera plus Stuart McCallum     

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

Friday                         

19 Paul Edis' Ushaw Ensemble         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

19 Juliet Kelly

Chichester Jazz Club, Pallant Suite, 7 S Pallant, Chichester 

19 Fini Bearman        

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 5 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham         

19 Jean Toussaint      

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, North Road, Cardiff         

19 Gabrielle Ducomble         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

19 Karen Sharp Trio   

Derby Jazz, The Northern Light Cinema, 13A North End, Matlock   

Accomplished jazz saxophonist Karen Sharp is often seen playing in large jazz orchestras, but here she lines up with guitarist Colin Oxley and bassist Simon Thorpe for a more intimate performance of fine modern jazz.

19 The Buck Clayton Legacy Band with Julia Biel    

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

19 Clark Tracey Quintet        

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield     

19 Middlesbrough Jazz Weekender: Beats and Pieces, Roller Trio, Ubunye and Break Out Brass Band   

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough      

19 Artephis    

JATP Jazz, Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford          

19 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

19 Dean Stockdale Trio         

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

19 Jeremy Sassoon and friends        

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

19 Dave Newton Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

19 The Coalminers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Saturday                                 

20 Dale Storr 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

20 MJW: Dinosaur, Big Chris Barber Band and NYJO           

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough      

20 Laura Macdonald Quartet

St James Scottish Episcopal Church, John's Place, Edinburgh          

20 Smokin Spitfires   

Scarth Hall, 5 South Green, Staindrop          

20 Clark Tracey          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

20 Mornington Lockett          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Sunday                       

21 Jamie Taylor and Richard Iles      

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

21 The Thing (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

21 Laura Macdonald Quartet

Merchants House, West George Street, Glasgow   

21 James Birkett and Bradley Johnston       

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon    

21 Pedigree Jazz Band           

Plymouth Jazz, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

21 MJW: Mingus Big Band, Printmakers, Pete Churchill and more 

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough      

21 Julian Costello Quartet     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

21 Nick Costley-White          

Sela Bar, 20 New Briggate, Leeds    

21 David Murray and Saul Williams 

The Fleece, 12 St Thomas Street, Bristol     

21 Jo Harrop with Denmark Street Big Band (lunchtime)   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

21 Emma Fisk and James Birkett     

Hurworth Village Hall, Church Row, Hurworth         

21 Blues and Roots Ensemble           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

21 – 23 The Necks     

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

21 Sara Dowling (evening) Gareth Lockrane Big Band (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Big night tonight in #brixton for our friends at @SonglinesMag with their awards show - tickets still available https://t.co/6GWYgJPzaH
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @mikeflynnbass: Kicking gig coming up @pizzajazzclub Holborn w J-Sonics on 9 Nov - #latinjazz #funk #grooves w @GaborDornyei @clementreg…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA