Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Monday                                  

17 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton 

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex           

17 Alison Blunt, Veryan Weston, Hannah Marshall and Trevor Watts 

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8  

17 IRF: Trevor Watts and Dieter Ulrich     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

17 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

Tuesday                                 

18 Dominic Miller     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

18 IRF: Irene Schweizer and Louis Moholo-Moholo Duo          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

18 Moor Mother plus Pat Thomas and Orphy Robinson           

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8  

18 Rick Simpson      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

18 Worldservice Project and Flying Machines     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

18 Scott Hamilton Quartet 

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking 

Wednesday                            

19 Alexander Stewart          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

19 IRF: Irene Schweizer and Maggie Nicols Duo plus Omri Ziegele    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

19-21   Eliane Elias   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

19 Pixel          

Spice of Life, 6 Moor Street, London W1

Touring their third album, the Norwegian quartet Pixel – comprised of double bassist/vocalist Andrea Wang, trumpeter Jonas Kilmork Vemoy, saxophonist Harald Lassen and drummer Jon Audun Barr – return to London with their atmospheric yet accessible sound.

Thursday                               

20 Sarah Gillespie    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

20-22   Brian Simpson         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

20 Trish Ferrarin's Breaking Jazz  

Holmes Mill, Greenacre Street, Clitheroe      

20 IRF: Schlippenbach Plays Monk plus Omri Ziegele, John Edwards and Mark Sanders   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

20 Partisans  

Derby Silk Mill Museum, Silk Mill Park, Full Street, Derby     

20 Alison Rayner Quintet   

The Castle Theatre, 10 Castle Way, Wellingborough

Friday                         

21 Nerija        

VoiceBox, Foreman Street, Derby    

21 Emma Fisk's Hot Club du Nord

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Grove, Peterlee  

21 Caetano Veloso and Teresa Cristina   

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2    

21 IRF: Sarah Buechi, Lauren Kinsella, Hannah Marshall and John Edwards plus Schlippenbach Trio    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

21 Barb Jungr          

The Plaza, Mersey Square, Stockport          

21 Ray Johnson and Richard Herdman   

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

21 Ruth Lambert Quartet   

Ushaw College, Durham        

21-22   Ray Gelato and the Giants 

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16   

21 Protect the Beat  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

21 Alexander Stewart          

Music Room Pizza Express, 32 Earl Street, Maidstone       

Saturday                                

22 Big Chris Barber Band   

Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields     

22 Ezra Collective    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

22 IRF: Ingrid Laubrock's Sleepthief plus Sarah Buechi's Shadow Garden

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

22 Brian Molley Quartet      

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

22 Alexander Stewart          

Pizza Express, Brindley Place, The Water's Edge, Birmingham      

Sunday                                   

23 The Messengers (evening) Phil Shotton's Swingshift Big Band (lunchtime)

Royal Clifton Hotel, Promenade, Southport   

23 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) The Jay Rayner Quartet (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

23 Colin Stetson

The Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

           

23 Nigel Clark

Tron Theatre, 63 Trongate, Glasgow

23 IRF: Christoph Irniger Pilgrim plus Aki Takase and Ingrid Laubrock         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

23 Kevin Fitzsimmons        

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk      

23 Julian Arguelles with Southampton Youth Jazz Orchestra 

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton       

23 Jumoke Fashola 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

23 Darlington Big Band      

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington  

23 Gwyneth Herbert

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

23 ElecTrio and Svarc-Hanley-Longhawn

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds      

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Shabaka Hutchings, Donny McCaslin and The Rolling Stones among Jazz FM Awards winners https://t.co/GafKydbP1T https://t.co/gwcz21AD0W
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @jazzfm: Winer of Soul Act of the Year sponsored by @rcsukltd is @lauramvula ! Listen Live: https://t.co/lccUiycpai #OnlyTheSharpest htt…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @jazzfm: Winner of Jazz Innovation of the Year sponsored by @Mishcon_de_Reya is @jaimeobrown Listen Live: https://t.co/lccUiycpai #onlyt…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @jazzfm: Winner of the Instrumentalist of the Year sponsored by Rathbones is @Nikkipianoyeoh Listen Live: https://t.co/lccUiycpai #OnlyT…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @vortexjazz: Coming soon…CHES SMITH/CRAIG TABORN/MAT MANERI MON/15/MAY https://t.co/xWC4ViVUps @londonjazz @jazzlondonlive @Jazzwise ht…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter