Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Monday                    

24-27 The Bad Plus          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

24 Tony Visconti    

Union Chapel, Compton Terrace, London N1

24 Tommy Blaize Band   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Paul Jordanius and Mike Coates

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth

24-25 Kent Sangster's Obsessions Octet      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Tuesday                   

25 Fini Bearman    

The Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford

25 Misha Mullov-Abbado 

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

25 Jo Harrop          

Betchworth Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

25 Maine Street Jazzmen

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

25 Jason Rebello  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

25 Protect the Beat          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

25 Ray Butcher     

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

25 Tom Syson Sextet       

Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Digbeth

Wednesday             

26 Buck and Billie: The Buck Clayton Legacy Band           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

26 Misha Mullov-Abbado 

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

26 Liliana Chachian's Olumo     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

26 Way Out West Allstars           

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

26 Tom Syson Sextet       

LS6 Café Bar, 16 Headingley Lane, Leeds

Thursday                  

27 Greg Abate        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

27 Strictly Smokin' Big Band     

Millstone, Haddricks Mill Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

27 Pocket Jazz Orchestra          

Ship, Redmarshall, Darlington

Friday                        

28 Alice Grace and James Harrison   

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

28-29 Mica Paris   

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

28 Hackney Colliery Band          

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

28-29 Jean-Luc Ponty, Bireli Lagrene and Kyle Eastwood Trio   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

28 Tony O'Malley   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

28 Karen Sharp and Sue Richardson with Craig Milverton Trio

Ilminster Arts Centre, East Street, Ilminster, Somerset

 

28-29 Jazz on the Lawn: Emma Smith and RB Funkestra

Fulham Palace, Bishop’s Avenue, Fulham, London SW6

28 Manchester Jazz Festival: Blow Trio, New York Brass Band and more

Various Venues, Manchester

28 Mitch Perrins Quartet 

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

28 Jo Harrop Quartet       

Ushaw College, Durham

28 Tony Kofi and the Organization       

Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Leavenheath, Colchester

Saturday                   

29 Nick Brown Quartet    

Coffee Tales, 2 Heritage Court, 15 Warstone Lane, Birmingham

29 MJF: Nikki Iles, Nerija, Dave Maric, Phronesis and Engines Orchestra and more

Various Venues, Manchester

29 Pedigree Jazz Band    

Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa

29 Katriona Taylor

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

29 John Law and Re-creations  

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

29 Charlie Bates Quartet

Saint Kitchen, 61a St Paul's Square, Birmingham

29 Juliet Kelly

Boisdale of Canary Wharf, Cabot Place, Canary Wharf, London E14

Sunday                     

30 Lauren Kinsella and Kit Downes     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

30 MJF: Camilla George Quartet, Dean Stockdale and more       

Various Venues, Manchester

30 Josh Schofield Quartet          

Saint Kitchen, 61a St Paul's Square, Birmingham

30-31 Curtis Stigers         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

30 Noel McCalla and Derek Nash         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

30 Deelee Dube     

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

30 David Austin Grey and Hansu Tori 

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

30 NYJO Nonet      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

30 Odette     

Riverhouse Barn, Manor Road, Walton on Thames

Monday                    

31 Calum Gourlay Big Band       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

31 Flamingo Allstars        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13

31 George Cooper and the Jazz Defenders   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

31 MJF: Ushaw Ensemble, Tiptoe, Archipelago and more

Various Venues, Manchester

 

31 Martin Shaw and Dave Horler

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Piano stars, Shorter, Cullum, Collier and more light up Umbria Jazz 2017 https://t.co/sbpQ147T75 https://t.co/2ZQtUNkQit
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@MxJackMonroe @rwilliams1947 haha, genius
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter

 

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA