Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

May 2019 Gig Guide

To submit your events to the Jazzwise gig guide please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Wednesday                

1 The Kate Luxemore Group 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

1 Eyal Lovett Quartet

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

1 Nordanians 

The Basement, 13-17 Coney Street, York

1 Steve Williamson Trio and Stringting        

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

1 Ms Maurice 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

1 Alan Barnes plus 11

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

1 Zoe Gilby and Andy Champion       

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee

1 Cheltenham Jazz Festival: Jamie Cullum plus Charenee Wade    

Various Venues, Cheltenham

1 Kino Trio     

Flute and Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

1 Eddie Parker

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

2 Pronto Swing Quintet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

2 Customs House Big Band   

Dorman's Club, Oxford Road, Middlesbrough

2-4 Kandace Springs  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

2-6 Ribble Valley International Jazz Festival: Claire Martin, Liane Carroll, Alan Barnes, Marius Neset and more

Various Venues, Clitheroe

Celebrating its tenth anniversary, the Ribble Valley International Jazz Festival delivers a bank holiday weekend full of glorious jazz. Highlights include performances from sax maverick Marius Neset and Brit-jazz favourites Claire Martin, Liane Carroll and Alan Barnes.

2 Trish Clowes' My Iris          

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

2 Nordanians 

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Nottingham

2 Mathew Read Trio  

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

2-5 Steve Cole and Jeff Kashiwa      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

2 Tin Men and the Telephone

Ovada, 14a Osney Lane, Oxford

2 Dan Weiss  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

2 CJF: James Morrison, Buck and Billie and Ana Popovic    

Various Venues, Cheltenham

2 Purdy           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Friday             

3 CJF: Nubya Garcia, Incognito, Soweto Kinch and more    

Various Venues, Cheltenham

3 Matt Roberts

Sextet  Voodoo Café, Skinnergate, Darlington

3 Mammal Hands plus Matthew Halsall plus Noya Rayo   

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

3 Ben Holder Trio      

Witney Jazz, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

3 Gabriel Latchin Trio

South Hill Park Arts Centre, Bracknell, Berkshire

3 Tony Woods Project

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

3 Matt Palmer's Eagle Jazz Band      

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea

3 SNJO

Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth

3 James Birkett and Emma Fisk       

Coquetdale Music Trust, Thropton, Morpeth

3 Kate Williams Four plus Three meets Georgia Mancio    

Underground Theatre at Royal and Derngate, Guildhall Road, Northampton

Marking a decade of musical collaboration, pianist Kate Williams and vocalist Georgia Mancio embark on a UK tour showcasing material from their new album Finding Home. These live dates feature Mancio plus Williams' Four Plus Three, a collaboration for trio and string quartet, with a special guest appearance by classical guitarist John Williams (Kate's father) for their gig at Watermill Jazz on 14 may.

3 Simon Spillett and Paul Edis          

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

3 Phronesis    

Oxford May Music Festival, St John the Evangelist Church, 169 Ifley Road, Oxford

3 Redtenbacher's Funkestra 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Saturday                     

4 Patti Boulaye          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

4 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

4 Tony Woods Project

Verdict Jazz, 159 Edward Street, Brighton



4 Bonsai

Ribble Valley Jazz Festival,
Chatburn Road, Clitheroe

 

4 The Bad Plus           

St John's Music Hall, High Road, Leyonstone, London E11

4 Gabriel Latchin Trio

The Bear Club, Mill Yard, 24a Guildford Street, Luton

4 Johnny Hunter Quartet       

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

4 SNJO

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

4 Tommaso Starace  

Eyre Chapel, behind Nags Head, Newbold Village

4 CJF: Abdullah Ibrahim and Ekaya, Gregory Porter, Joshua Redman and more    

Various Venues, Cheltenham

4 Derek Nash 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Sunday           

5 CJF: Kandace Springs, Fred Hersch, The Bad Plus and more        

Various Venues, Cheltenham

5 Kuba Wiecek Trio   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

5 Sue Greenway        

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

5 Anth Purdy  

Quakerhouse, Mechanic's Yard, Darlington

5 SNJO

Usher Hall, Lothian Road, Edinburgh

5 Rymden      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

5 Phronesis and SYJO

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

5 Earl Okin     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Benjamin Croft

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16


Monday                      

6 Empirical     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

6 Henry Lowther and Mike Coates   

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

6-7 Hypnotic Brass Ensemble           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

6 CJF: Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, NYJO,Katie Melua and more       

Various Venues, Cheltenham

6 Dino Baptiste          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                      

7 Flying Machines     

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

7 Ben Thomas Davide Logiri Trio      

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

7 Trish Clowes' My Iris          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

7-10 David Sanborn Acoustic Band   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

7 Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

7 All Fired Up 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Wednesday                

8 Rob Luft      

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

8-11 Eddie Henderson Quartet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

8 Trish Clowes' My Iris plus Zoe Gilby and Andy Champion

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

8 Gabriel Latchin Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1


8 Bonsai

Stratford Playhouse, 14 Rother Street Stratford-upon-Avon 

8 Eyal Lovett Quartet

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth Road, Brixham

8 Darren Backett       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

9 Flying Machines     

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge

9 Gerry Richardson Quartet  

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

9-12 Keswick Jazz & Blues Festival  

Various Venues, Keswick

9 Barb Jungr   

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

9 Dave Newton Trio  

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham

9 Nishla Smith

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

9 Alan Price    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

9 South Africa Festival          

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

9 Antonio Forcione    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Friday             

10 Miguel Gorodi       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

10 Andy Abraham      

Forum Theatre, Queensway, Billingham, Stockton on Tees

10 Andrea Vicari Trio (evening)        

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington

10 Art Themen, Liane Carroll, Denny Ilett Jnr Band 

Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames


10 Bonsai

Wakefield Jazz, Eastmoor Rd, Wakefield

10 The Steve Williamson Experience           

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

10 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Catstrand, High Street, New Galloway, Castle Douglas

10 Andrea Vicari Trio (lunchtime)     

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

10 Ben Williams        

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

10 Mingus Profiles Sextet     

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

10 The Coalminers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Saturday                     

11 Katriona Taylor     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

11 Tim Garland          

Merchants House, West George Street, Glasgow

11 Aubrey Logan        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

11 Brandon Allen and Tim Lapthorn Quartet

The Hive, 5 Belmont, Shrewsbury

11 Borders Big Band  

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed

11 Pocket Orchestra  

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

11 Mornington Lockett          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Sunday           

12 Rose Room

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

12 Chilly Gonzales     

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

12 Laura Zakian (lunchtime) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

12 Gilad Hekselman Trio and ZuperOctave

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

12 Norfolk and Norwich Festival: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group     

Octagon Chapel, Colegate, Norwich

12 Tom Syson Quintet           

Mango Basement, Ocean Village, 5 Canute Road, Southampton

12 Bruce Mississippi Johnson (evening) 606 Gospel Brunch (lunchtime)   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10


Monday                      

13 Freedom   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

13 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth

13 Martin Shaw and Mark Nightingale        

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

13-14 Al Di Meola     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

13 Chilly Gonzales plus Sarah McCoy           

Brighton Dome, 29 New Road, Brighton

13 NNF: Quercus       

Norwich Playhouse, Saint Georges Street, Norwich

13 Tom Syson Quintet           

Whiskey Jar, 14 Tariff Street, Manchester

13 Marta Caponi        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10


13 Bonsai
Beaver Inn, Irsha St, Appledore

Tuesday                      

14 Tom Syson Quintet           

Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Birmingham

14 Kate Williams Four plus Three meets Georgia Mancio plus John Williams      

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

14 Sarah Jane Morris

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

14 Paper Moon          

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

14 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Rose Theatre, Rose Street, Edinburgh

14 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

14 Flying Machines   

The Mad Hatter, 43 Iffley Road, Oxford

14 Kino Trio   

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

14 Maria Baptist        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10



14 Bonsai
St. Ives Jazz Club, Great Western Hotel, St Ives

Wednesday                

15 NNF: Chilly Gonzales plus Sarah McCoy  

Norwich Theatre Royal, Theatre Street, Norwich

15 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Scarborough Jazz, The Cask Inn, Cambridge Terrace, Scarborough

15-16 Claire Martin   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

15 Ben Cox Quartet   

Moreton Jazz, Reedsdale Hall, High Street, Moreton Inn Marsh

15 Jeff Burnhart and Harlem Knights           

Zelda's Jazz Room, Comrades Club, Newbury Street, Wantage

15 Yuko Yokoi

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

15 The Julian Costello Quartet          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

15 Tom Syson Quintet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

15 Kate Williams and Georgia Mancio with John Williams and the Guastalla String Quartet

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

16 NNF: Tord Gustavsen Trio

St Andrew's & Blackfriars Hall, Norwich

16 Jeremy McMurray and Pocket Jazz Orchestra    

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees

16 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Chesterfield Jazz Club, Club Chesterfield, Chester Street, Chesterfield

16 Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

16 Mina Agossi          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Benjamin Croft

Karamel, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green, London N22

Friday             

17 Talinka      

Fougou Music, Palace Theatre, Paington

17 Tom Syson Quintet           

JATP Jazz, Glyde House, Glydegate, Little Horton Road, Bradford

17 Eli Degibri Quartet

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

17 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Splash Point Jazz, Master Mariner, Brighton

17 John Etheridge and Sweet Chorus

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

17 Tommy Scott Trio 

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

17 Jerron Paxton        

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough

17 Matt Cowe

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

17 Art Themen Quartet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

17 Liam Noble and John Paricelli Duo          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

17 Rachael Calladine Band    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Saturday                     

18 Tom Syson Quintet           

Blue Arrow Jazz Club, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

18 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

St Mary's Church, St Mary's Road, Hay-on-Wye

18 The Steve Williamson Experience           

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham

18 Shez Raja feat Dennis Rollins      

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

18 Philip Clouts          

St James Scottish Episcopal Church, John's Place, Edinburgh

18-19 The Manhattan Transfer         

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

18 Robin Nolan Trio   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

18 Jools Holland R&B Orchestra       

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough

18 Matt Chadwick Group      

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

18 Mark Crooks Quartet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

18 Wild Card Trio       

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

Sunday           

19 Wild Card  

Upstairs at Ronnie's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

19 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Pizza Express Live, 32 Earl Street, Maidstone

19 Emily Bacon's Good Time Jazz    

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

19 Sue Ferris Quintet

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

19 Philip Clouts Quartet        

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

19 The Big Swing Band (evening) Michele Ingham and Gill Cook (lunchtime)       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

19 NNF: Sarah Jane Morris   

Norwich Playhouse, Saint Georges Street, Norwich

19 Patrick Cornelius' Acadia  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

19 Never the Bride    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10


Monday                      

20 Vasilis Xenopolous and Nigel Price          

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

20 Matt Ford sings with the Tippett Quartet plus Matt Skelton Quintet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

20-25 Buddy Rich Big Band   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

Tuesday                      

21 The Humphrey Lyttelton Band     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

21 Freddie Gavita      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

21 Kamasi Washington         

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

21 Lindsay Hannon    

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

21 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Wilmslow Conservative Club, 15 Grove Avenue, Wilmslow

21 Dill Katz plus Dan Reinstein        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Wednesday                

22 NNF: Kit Downes  

St Peter Mancroft, The Chantry, Norwich

22 Ben van Gelder and Reinier Baas            

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

22 Julija Jacenaite     

Jazz Café Mezzanine, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

22 Alyn Shipton's New Orleans Friends       

SJE Arts, 109A Ifley Road, Oxford

22 David Horniblow  

The Lamb, Mill Street, Wantage

22 Rob Terry Trio       

Cirencester Jazz, Vaulted Cellar, Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester

22 Tristan       

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage at Whitez, 47 Uplands Crescent, Uplands, Swansea

22 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth Road, Brixham

22 The Tony Woods Project  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

22 Ariwo with Camilla George plus Ko Saba

The Old Market, 11A Upper Market Street, Brighton

Thursday                    

23 Manchester Jazz Festival: Julian Siegel, Tippett and Bourne, Andy Scott and more

Various Venues, Manchester

23 Elina Duni and Rob Luft    

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

23 Tristan       

Hampstead Jazz Club, The Duke of Hamilton, New End, Hampstead

23 Jonathan Gee        

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge

23 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Cafe Jazz, 21 St Mary's Street, Cardiff

23 Giulio Romano Malaisi Quintet   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

23 John Etheridge and Sweet Chorus

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

Friday             

24 NNF: Ariwo with Camilla George

The Adnams Spiegeltent, Chapelfield Gardens, Coburg Street, Norwich

24 MJF: Marcus Miller, Jason Singh, Tori Freestone with Alcyona Mick and Brigitte Beraha and more   

Various Venues, Manchester

24 Chris Maddock Quartet    

Royal Festival Hall Central Bar, Level 2, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

24 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Village Hall, West Kilbride



24 Bonsai
Symphony Hall Foyer, Town Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham

24 Julian Siegel Quartet        

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

24 Kevin Fitzsimmons and Leon Greening Band      

Woodstock Jazz, St Hugh's Centre, Hensington Road, Woodstock

24 Tristan       

Harrow Arts Centre, 171 Uxbridge Road, Pinner

24 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Pizza Express Live Birmingham, The Water's Edge, Broad Street, Birmingham

24 Ben Van Gelder Band       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

24 Dave Lewis 1 Up  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Benjamin Croft

Jazzlive at the Crypt, St. Giles Church, Camberwell, London SE5

Saturday                     

25 MJF: Flying Machines, Young Pilgrims, Guilia Valle Trio and more       

Various Venues, Manchester

25 Jen Kearney Quartet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

25 Tony O'Malley Band         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

25 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Beacon Arts Centre, Custom House Quay, Greenock

25-26 Swing Ninjas   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

25 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

25 Ariwo with Camilla George          

Giant Steps, Swan Wharf, London E3

25 Clark Tracey Quintet        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Sunday           

26 Soul Cooker           

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

26 Malija        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

26 Marcus Miller       

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

26 John Edwards, Crystabel Riley and Seymour Wright      

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

26 Natalie Williams' Soul Family     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

26 Chris Hodgkins International Quartet      

Wigan Jazz Club, Whelley Ex-Serviceman's Club, Wigan

26 NYJO Nonet          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

26 MJF: Tim Garland, Elliot Galvin, Werkha plus Roller Trio and more      

Various Venues, Manchester

26 The Necks 

St Lukes Church, Queens Park, Brighton

The Necks are well-known for their unique improvised live shows. No two performances are the same with fans are regularly rewarded with never-before-heard intricate longform improv. Chris Abrahams, Lloyd Swanton and Tony Buck have been playing together for 30 years and yet retain a vitality and freshness to their compelling sound.

26 Noel McCalla and Derek Nash (evening) Gareth Lockrane Big Band (lunchtime)         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10


Monday                      

27 The Necks 

EartH - Evolutionary Arts Hackney, 1-17 Stoke Newington Road, London N16

27-28 Harold Mabern Trio     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

27 Derek Nash and Richard Rozze    

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

27 Tyne Valley Big Band       

Bywell Hall, near Stocksfield

27 Thames City Trio

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

27 Jo Harrop  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                      

28 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

An Tobar, Argyll Terrace, Tobermory

28 Aaron Parks' Little Big      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

28 Gabriel Latchin Quintet    

The Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford

28 Melanie De Biasio

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

28 Bonsai       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

28 Andy Hague Quintet         

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

28 Protect the Beat   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

28 The Necks 

The Exchange, 72-73 Old Market, Bristol

Wednesday                

29 The Havana Good Time Latin Big Band   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

29 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Aros, Viewfield Road, Portree

29 Golden Eagle Jazz Band   

Amersham Jazz Club, Beaconsfield Football Club

29-31 Isle of Wight Jazz Weekend: Kate Williams, Georgia Mancio, Gabriel Latchin Trio and more       

Various Venues, Isle of Wight

29-30 Jeremy Stacey's Steely Dan Project   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

30 Soweto Kinch plus support           

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

30 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

No.1 Market Place, Bishop Auckland

30 Kneebody plus Ivo Neame           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

30 Tony Kofi  

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

30 Omar Puente Cuban Jazz Quintet

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

Cuban jazz violinist Omar Puente lines up with pianist Al MacSween, bassist Jimmy Martinez, drummer Fernando Depestre and percussionist Flavio Correa for a virtuosic yet groove-heavy performance. Puente is an enthralling performer who expertly blends masterful technique with burning passion to stunning effect.

30 Riot Jazz Brass Band        

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

30 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Eden Court, Bishops Road, Inverness

30 Alison Rayner Quintet plus Gavrielle GG

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

30 Ariwo with Camilla George          

The Tin Music and Arts, Units 1-4, The Canal Basin, Coventry

Friday             

31 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 Ariwo with Camilla George          

Cobalt Studios, 10-16 Boyd Street, Shieldfield, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Soul Sugar'd          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

31 Hackney Colliery Band     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

31 Fergus Ireland Trio

Royal Festival Hall Central Bar, Level 2, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@colin_webster oops
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@astralsocialite @DOSMMXVI Music careers mapped out as revenge strategy - where's Iain Sinclair?
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA