Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

March 2019 Jazzwise Gig Guide

 

Friday                         

1 Tori Freestone Trio 

The Cube, Déda, 19 Chapel Street, Derby     

 

1 Julia Biel     

The North Wall Arts Centre, South Parade, Oxford  

 

1 Camilla George Quintet     

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

 

1 Julian Mark Stringle Band  

Witney Jazz Club, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

 

1 John Turville

Fleece Jazz, Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester     

 

1 Snowboy and the Latin Section feat Jen Kearney 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

1 The Savannah Jazz Band    

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

 

1 Branford Marsalis Quartet 

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2      

 

1 Giles Strong Trio     

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham

 

1 Gilad Atzmon          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

1 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock   

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

 

1 Tony O'Malley        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

Saturday                                 

2 David McAlmont    

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

2 Joy Ellis Quartet     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

 

 

2 Nubya Garcia          

Belgrave Music Hall, Leeds Cve Club, Cross Belgrave Street, Leeds

This young saxophonist is storming her way to the top of the UK jazz scene with her knock-your-socks of powerful sound and sheer onstage presence. Already playing bigger venues this is a catch up with her dynamic live performances.

 

 

2 Jose Neto and the NetoBand         

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

2 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

 

 

2 Adrian Cox  

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington 

 

 

2 Joss Peach and friends       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

2 James Morton Groove Den (evening) Altamar Latin Quartet (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

Sunday                       

3 Family Band

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  

 

 

3 Sheffield University Jazz Orchestra           

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

           

 

3 Laura Jurd   

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, gateshead 

 

 

3 Thames Valley Jazz Quartet          

Grosvenor Hotel, High Street, Stockbridge   

 

 

3 Nubya Garcia plus Vels Trio plus Emma Jean Thackray   

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

 

 

3 Tina May     

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne   

 

 

3 Brad Mehldau and Ian Bostridge   

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, Marylebone, London W1         

 

 

3 Adrian Cox  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

3 Women in Jazz presents Jessica Lauren Quartet  

Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D      

 

 

3 Neil Maya Quartet 

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

 

 

3 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

 

 

3 Clarence Bekker     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

3 jade 

Café Kino, Stokes Croft, Bristol         

 

 

3 Dana Gillespie (evening) Shireen Francis (lunchtime)       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 


Monday                                  

4 Sarah Tandy plus Cherise Adams-Burnett 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

4 Nubya Garcia          

Village Underground, 54 Hollywell Lane, London EC2          

 

 

4 John Turville

Cedars Hall, The Liberty, Wells         

 

 

4 Time is of the Essence       

Butchers Arms, 5 Wilberforce Street, Headington, Oxford  

 

 

4 Joanna Strand and Yazz Ahmed     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

4 Chris Biscoe and Mike Outram      

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworthm Middlesex     

 

 

4-5 Afro Cuban All Stars        

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

 

 

4 Ray Russell 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Tuesday                                  

5 jade 

Listen! St Barnabas, Mill Road, Cambridge  

 

 

5 Castle, Edwards, Beckett and Somogyi     

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

5-6 Justin Kauflin Trio           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

           

 

5 Roger Beaujolais Italian Trio          

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

5 Nubya Garcia          

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton    

 

 

5 Duncan Eagles        

The Mad Hatter, 43 Iffley Road, Oxford        

 

 

5-7 Arturo Sandoval  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

5 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet        

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

5 John Turville Quintet          

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

5 Dave Ital     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Wednesday                            

6 Dean Stockdale Trio           

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee   

 

 

6 Alter Ego     

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington   

 

 

6 Doc Houlind Revival Jazz Band      

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield   

 

 

6 Z Replacement feat Tim Lefebvre with Zhenya Strigalev and Jamie Murray     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

6 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Thursday                                

7 Evan Parker

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

7 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees          

 

 

7 John Turville

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham         

 

 

7 Laura Jurd   

St George's, Great George Street, Bristol    

 

 

7 Katie Thiroux Trio   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

7 jade 

The Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle    

 

 

7 Mark Edwards and Ben Castle       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Friday                         

8 Martin Taylor and Ulf Wakenius   

National Centre, for Early Music, St Margaret's Church, York          

 

 

8 Ben Castle and Mark Edwards Quartet     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

8-9 Cymande 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

8 Sarah Gillespie       

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

8 Moscow Drug Club 

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

 

 

8 Don't Problem plus Old Dirty Brasstards  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

 

8 Misha Mullov-Abbado Band          

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

 

 

8 Clark Tracey Tom Harrison Quartet           

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford    

 

 

8 Alicia Gardener-Trejo         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

 

 

8 Lizz Wright  

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1      

 

8 John Turville Quintet          

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

8 jade 

Derby Jazz, Deda Studio Theatre, Chapel Street, Derby       

 

 

8 The Coalminers       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Saturday                                 

9 Elaine Delmar         

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

9 Nick Ross Orchestra           

Middlesbrough Theatre, The Avenue, Middlesbrough          

 

 

9 John Turville Quintet          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

9 Maya Youseff         

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden       

 

 

9 Jessica Radcliffe     

The Chelsea Pensioner, 358 Fulham Road, Chelsea, London SW10 

 

 

9 Duncan Eagles        

The Hive, 5 Belmont, Shrewsbury     

 

 

9 Full Tilt plus Heavy Beat Brass Band        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

9 Chris Garrick           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

10 Jasmine     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

10 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)         

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

10 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, London SW13 

 

 

10 London Jazz Orchestra      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

10 Sarah Jane Morris 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 


Monday                                  

11 Robbie Robson and Josephine Davies     

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworthm Middlesex     

 

 

11-12 Martin Taylor and Ulf Wakenius        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

11 Yotam Silberstein Quartet

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

11 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Whiskey Jar, 14 Tariff Street, Manchester        

 

 

11 Freedom   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

Tuesday                                  

12 Joe Hill's North Ark          

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

12 Tippett and Bourne           

The Venue, Leeds College of Music, Quarry Hill, Leeds

Two brilliantly adventurous pianists perform together on two grand pianos for a performance of inspired spontaneous invention. Expect off-the-wall avant-garde sounds from these compelling maverick performers.

 

 

12 Kevin Figes Quartet         

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

12 Marc Copland Trio with Stan Sulzmann   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

12 Jessica Radcliffe   

Studio 2 at Parr Street, 33-45 Parr Street, Liverpool

 

 

12-13 Alicia Olatuja  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

12 Nikki Iles and Karen Sharp Quartet         

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

12 Zoe Gilby  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

Wednesday                            

13 ELDA         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

13 Duncan Eagles      

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh          

 

 

13-16 Kenny Garrett Quintet

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

13 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield          

 

 

13 Swing Street         

Pier Red, 27 Castlegate, Berwick upon Tweed         

 

 

13 Entropi      

King's Place, 90 York Way, London N1          

 

 

13 Dominic Miller      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Thursday                                

14 Adam Glasser's Quintet   

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

14 Duncan Eagles      

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

 

 

14 Clive Moreton and Friends           

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham           

 

 

14 Trygve Siem         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

 

 

14 Graham J and the Cabaret Noir   

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3

           

 

14 Esben Tjalve's Red Kite    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

Friday                         

15 Adam Glasser Quintet      

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

15 Dennis Rollins and the Drawtones          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

15 Miriam Ast-Victor Gutierrez        

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

 

 

15 Anouar Brahem Blue Maqams plus Kit Downes and Tom Challenger   

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2      

 

 

15 Flying Machines   

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

 

 

15 Ronne Scott's All Stars     

Darlington Hippodrome, Parkgate, Darlington          

 

 

15 Mick Shoulder Quintet     

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

 

 

15 Duncan Eagles      

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow   

 

 

15-16 Gilad Atzmon  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

15 Dave Lewis 1 Up  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Saturday                                 

16 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

16 Jacob Garchick Trombone Choir   

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

 

 

16 Brad Mehldau with Britten Sinfonia        

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2      

 

 

16 Square One           

St James Scottish Episcopal Church, John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh

 

 

16 Giacomo Smith     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

17 Mopomoso

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

17 Black Cat Jazz       

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

 

 

17 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

17 Ian Shaw and Liane Carroll           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

17 Jack Wilson Quartet         

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  

 

 

17 Zoe Francis with Jim Mullen        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 


Monday                                  

18-19 Robin McKelle

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

18 Paul Booth and Richard Rozze     

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworthm Middlesex     

 

 

Tuesday                                  

19 Wendy Kirkland    

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

19 Mark Nightingale Big Band          

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

19 Gwilym Simcock and Pablo Held 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

19 Dale Hambridge, John Paul Gard and Tom Gilkes          

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

19 Iain Ballamy Quartet        

Symphony Hall, Birmingham 

 

 

19 Alex Garnett and Steve Fishwick Quartet           

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

19 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Wednesday                            

20 Jacqui Dankworth and Charlie Wood       

National Centre, for Early Music, St Margaret's Church, York          

 

 

20 Enrico Tommaso Four      

Moreton Jazz Club, Redesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh

 

 

20 Chip Wickman      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

20 The Lollo Meier Group      

Zelda's Jazz Room, Comrades Club, Newbury Street, Wantage      

 

 

20 Jamie O'Donnell Band      

Vaulted Cellar, Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester 

 

 

20 Matt, Palmer, Eagle Jazz Band    

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield   

 

 

20 Kit Downes and Bojan Z   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

20 Jo Harrop  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Thursday                                

21 Robert Mitchell's Epiphany Trio   

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham         

 

 

21-24 Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

21 James Pearson and Tamir Hendelman    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

21 Cutting Edge Big Band      

Oxford Golf Club, Hilltop Road, Oxford         

 

 

21 Deirdre Cartwright's Play Group  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

21 Neil Angilley         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Friday                         

22 Henry Lowther's Still Waters       

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

22 Laura Macdonald and Steve Hamilton    

St Peter's Church, High Street, Linlithgow    

 

 

22 Duncan Anselm Quintet   

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

 

 

22 Craig Milverton     

St Hughe's Centre, Hensington Road, Woodstock    

 

 

22 Daniel Herskedal  

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

Herskedal has an unrivalled talent for creating extraordinarily atmospheric and beautiful music not often associated with the tuba. Drawing on jazz, folk and classical music worlds, hell be showcasing new compositions from his third album, Voyage.

 

 

22 Forj

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

 

 

22 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

22 Denys Baptiste Quartet   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

22 Duncan Eagles      

Royal Festival Hall Foyer, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

 

 

22 Bristol International Jazz and Blues Festival: Richard Galliano, Soft Machine, Hannah Williams and more   

Various venues, Bristol

Now in its seventh year, the Bristol International Jazz and Blues Festival kicks off with a fantastic Friday night line-up that includes exceptional French accordionist Richard Galliano. Other highlights over the weekend include concerts from vocalists China Moses and Liane Carroll, and superb instrumentalists such as Soweto Kinch, Yazz Ahmed and Dennis Rollins.    

 

 

22 Robert Mitchell's Epiphany Trio   

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Birmingham        

 

 

Saturday                                 

23 Clark Tracey          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

23 Joachim Kuhn and Gary Husband

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

23 Daniel Herskedal  

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

 

 

23 Jive Aces   

Queen's Hall Arts Centre, Beaumont Street, Hexham          

 

 

23 Hope and Social    

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees          

 

 

23 Edana Minghella and Mark Edwards       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

23 BIJBF: China Moses, Yazz Ahmed, Liane Carroll and more         

Various venues, Bristol

           

 

23 Derek Nash Sax Appeal Quartet  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

24 BIJBF: Soweto Kinch, Lucky Peterson, Dennis Rollins and more

Various venues, Bristol          

 

24 Trio HLK with Evelyn Glennie
Music Hall, Union Street, Aberdeen

24 Jason Isaacs          

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne       

 

 

24 Gary Williams (lunchtime)           

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

24 Alan Barnes with the Craig Milverton Trio          

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

 

 

24 Julian Joseph and Jason Rebello  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

24 Chris Ingham The Jazz of Dudley Moore 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

24 Connie Lush           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 


Monday                                  

25 Julian Siegel Quartet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

25 O'Higgins and Luft play Monk and Trane

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

25-29 Nigel Kennedy plays Krzystof Komeda         

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

25 Mark Nightingale and Stan Sulzmann     

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex       

 

 

25 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock 

Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth       

 

 

25 Jazz Alloy  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

25 Dan Torres

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Tuesday                                  

26 Uncanny Valley    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

26 Ann Odell and friends       

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

26 The Exiles 

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham 

 

 

26 Sonny Side Up      

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

26 Tina May and Tom Berge Trio     

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

26 Jessica Radcliffe   

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

 

 

26 Brother's Testament        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

26 Sam Massey Ensemble    

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

26 Alina Bzhezhinska

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Wednesday                            

27 Dave Manington Sextet   

Maud, 186 Hoe Street, Walthamstow, London E17 

 

 

27 Lizzie Newbery     

The Lamb, Mill Street, Wantage       

 

 

27 Renato D'Aiello Cedar Walton Project     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

27 Turquazz Jazz feat Funkbook a la Turc    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

           

 

Thursday                                

28 Decosta Boyce Band        

Cellar Bar, The Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead   

 

 

28 Pasadena Roof Orchestra 

Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields     

 

 

28 Bob Reynolds plus Jessica Lauren Four   

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

 

 

28 Chris Cobson Duo  

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham           

 

 

28 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

No.1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland 

 

 

28 Tony Kofi's Portrait of Cannonball feat Deelee Dubé     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

Friday                         

29 Eric Vloeimans Oliver's Cinema   

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

 

 

29 Bill Laurance         

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

 

           

29 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier     

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

 

 

29 Duncan Eagles      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

29 Terence Blanchard and the E Collective  

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

 

 

29 Flying Machines   

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

 

 

29 Tony Kofi Sextet   

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

29 Milne and Glendinning Band        

Vault, Hallgate, Hexham       

 

 

29 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Saturday                                 

30 Chloe Goodchild    

The Study Society, 151 Talgarth Road, Hammersmith, London W14          

 

 

30 Jessica Radcliffe   

Exeter Phoenix, Gandy Street, Exeter

 

 

30 Flying Machines   

The Bear Club, Mill Yard, 24a Guildford Street, Luton         

 

 

30 Bill Laurance         

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden       

 

 

30 Gilad Atzmon        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

31 Eileen Hunter (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

31 Manos Hadjidakis

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

31 Dani Wilde            

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

31 Denmark Street Big Band

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

31 Trio HLK    

Merchants House of Glasgow, West George Street, Glasgow        

 

 

31 Customs House Big Band 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

 

 

31 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Sarah Weller and the Mad Men (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

31 Jessica Radcliffe   

Ashburton Arts Centre, 15 West Street, Ashburton, Newton Abbey

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@profound_lore excited about this
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@KirkdaleBooks that's not Pavel Nedved?
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA