Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

August 2017

Tuesday                               

1-4 Curtis Stigers  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

1 Janette Mason Trio       

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate, Dorking   

1-2 Liane Carroll    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

1 Customs House Big Band       

New Crown Hotel, Mowbray Road, South Shields      

1 Kevin Figes Quartet      

Baker St, 25/27 Wood Street, Swindon  

1 Kit Downes, Sam Lasserson and Colin Stranahan           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

1 The Blow Up        

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives    

1 Manchester Jazz Festival: Andy Scott and Group S, The African Salsa Orchestra, Future Currents and more        

Various venues, Manchester       

Wednesday                         

2 Maine Street Jazzmen  

Tynemouth Metro Station, Station Terrace, Tynemouth          

2 Dart Valley Stomper     

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield    

2 MJF: Bitch'n'Monk, Edward Perraud, Zee Guveya and more    

Various venues, Manchester       

Thursday                              

3 JazzLeeds Day of Jazz: Snake Davis Band, Tom Sharp Jazz Orchestra, The Big Easy and more        

Various venues, Leeds

The first ever JazzLeeds Festival includes a tribute to Charles Mingus, a performance from an award-winning big band lead by young Leeds-based trumpeter Tom Sharp, as well as headline set from funky sax man Snake Davis who lines up alongside Paul Birchall on keys, bassist Simon Goulding and drummer Ali Thynne.

3 Leon Foster Thomas     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

3 Mississippi Dreamboats          

St Joseph's CMS Centre, Birtley Lane, Birtley  

3 The Coalminers  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3 Geoff Castle and Art Themen Quartet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

3 MJF: Denys Baptiste Quartet, Lauren Kinsella and Kit Downes, Emiy Francis and more

Various venues, Manchester       

Friday                        

4 Richie Milton and The Lowdown         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

4 Mississippi Dreamboats          

Tynemouth Metro Station, Station Terrace, Tynemouth          

4 Zoe Gilby and Andy Champion           

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

4 Jamie Brownfield Quartet       

Witney Jazz Club, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney           

4-5 Leo Green        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

4 Savannah Jazz Band

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea       

4 MJF: Joshua Redman Still Dreaming Quartet, Baked a la Ska, Polygon Quartet and more

Various venues, Manchester       

Saturday                               

5 Lucky Peterson  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

5 Francis Tulip Quartet    

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

5 Jazz Jamaica      

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16       

5 Keith Stephen's Hot Club Trio with Caroline Irwin

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington   

5 Mia Webb and Roy Willis          

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon           

5 Derek Nash         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Hezron Project Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

5 Christian Brewer Quartet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

5 MJF: Dinosaur, Zoe Gilby Trio, Horse Orchestra and more       

Various venues, Manchester       

Sunday                                 

6 Jean Watson's Collective        

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds 

6 Jazz Lads 

Saltburn Golf Club, Guisborough Road, Saltburn by Sea      

6 Vieux Carre Jazzmen   

Red House Farm, Hepscott Drive, Monkseaton           

6 Duncan Lamont Jr and Sr       

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

           

6 Seven Steps Big Band 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

6 Karen Sharp with Craig Milverton Trio         

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth           

6 The Jazz Mondays         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

6 Pete Canter Quintet      

Oxford Wine Café, 38 South Parade, Oxford    

6 Gwyneth Herbert

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Marcos Valle (evening) Jeff Hooper (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

6 MJF: Elliot Galvin Trio, Remi Harris Project, Tom Syson Sextet and more

Various venues, Manchester       


Monday                                

7 Dino Baptiste      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

7-8 Annabel Williams       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

7 JT4 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

7 Henry Lowther and Pete Hurt 

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

7-12 The Mingus Big Band          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

8 Juliet Kelly           

Boisdale, Canary Wharf, London E14    

8 Ben Castle Quartet       

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate, Dorking   

8 Simon Spillett and John Critchenson Quartet        

Baker St, 25/27 Wood Street, Swindon  

8 Big Chris Barber Band 

Palais des Glaces Spiegeltent, The Harbour, North Berwick

The king of trad trombone is still going strong at 87, having clocked up well over 60 years as one of the leading figures of British trad jazz. His band of skilled musicians expertly covers New Orleans classics as well as Ellington standards and more delivered with impressive precision and power.

8 Sarah Gillespie with Allegra Huston 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 Toby Foyeh          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

8 The Rowan Hudson Trio           

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

8 Matt Carter Quartet       

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

           

Wednesday                         

9 Golden Eagle Jazz Band          

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield    

9 Quatro MacJazz 

North Berwick Fry, 11-17 Quality Street, North Berwick          

9 Tom Pilling Quartet        

Moreton Jazz Club, Redesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh           

9 Sarah Munro       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

Thursday                              

10 Julian Fenten Quartet 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

10 Remembering Acker  

Abbey Church, 116 High Street, North Berwick

10 Dave Newton    

Prince of Wales, High Street, Shrivenham        

10 Fletch's Brew   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Friday                        

11 Four on Six        

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

11 Martha High      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

11 Stuart Henderson Quartet    

Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford       

11 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock    

Abbey Church, 116 High Street, North Berwick

11 Paul Jones and Digby Fairweather 

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames   

11 Beverley Skeete

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Groove Warriors          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

Saturday                               

12 National Youth Jazz Collective 10th Birthday All Star Concert          

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

A concert showcasing the collective’s work over the past decade, led by jazz stars Dave Holland and Julian Joseph. Other jazz names performing include vibraphonist Orphy Robinson, pianists Nikki Iles and Nikki Yeoh, saxophonists Tori Freestone and Karen Sharp and vocalists Norma Winstone and Cleveland Watkiss.

12 Martin Shaw      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

12 Anita Wardell    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

Sunday                                 

13 Aaron Liddard  

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk          

13 Catherine Timoney Quartet  

Oxford Wine Café, 38 South Parade, Oxford    

13 Sue Richardson           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

13 Nick Ross Orchestra 

Whitley Bay Playhouse, Marine Avenue, Whitley Bay

13 Kevin Fitzsimmons     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Jeff Hewer Group        

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds 

13 Krystle Warren (evening) Pete Long Quartet (lunchtime)        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      


Monday                                

14 Vieux Carre Jazzmen 

Tynemouth Metro Station, Station Terrace, Tynemouth          

14 Profoundly Blue feat Adrian Cox    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

14 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton       

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

Tuesday                               

15 Tom Quirke etc

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives    

15 Jonny Henderson Organ Trio           

Baker St, 25/27 Wood Street, Swindon  

15 Jo Harrop          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

15 NYJO Nonet      

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate, Dorking   

15 Humphrey Lyttelton Band     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

15 Alfa Mist plus Nubya Garcia 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Wednesday                         

16 Maine Street Jazzmen

Tynemouth Metro Station, Station Terrace, Tynemouth          

16 Dave Wares Hotshots

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield    

 

 

16 Acantha Lang   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16-19The James Taylor Quartet feat Yvonne Yanney Vocals     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Thursday                              

17 John Crawford 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 Steve Fishwick and Victor Jimenez

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

17 Chris Clark's Little Big Band

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

Friday                        

18 Levee Ramblers New Orleans Quartet     

Tynemouth Metro Station, Station Terrace, Tynemouth          

18-19Jean Toussaint      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

18 Jim Mullen, Nigel Price, Libor Smoldas and Nick Fitch plus Perico Sambeat Quartet     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

18 Art Themen Quartet    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

Saturday                               

19 Leon Greening  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19 Viktorija Pilatovic's Stories of England plus D'Addarrio Stars

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

19 Peter King Quartet      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

19 Bruce Barth      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

19 Canary Wharf Jazz Festival: Riot Jazz Brass Band, Mammal Hands, Omar Puente and more

Canada Square Park, Canary Wharf, London E14     

This free festival in the heart of Canary Wharf has become an annual highlight and the line-up continues to be strong. Acts not to miss this year include Mammal Hands, virtuosic violinist Omar Puente and the skronking punk-edged Melt Yourself Down.

Sunday                                 

20 Phil Green's Game of Pairs  

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds 

20-22Fete Qua Qua         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

20 Ellie Bignall Quintet     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

20 Ross Stanley and Tony O'Malley    

Oxford Wine Café, 38 South Parade, Oxford    

20 The Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion (evening) King Candy (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

20 CWJF: Melt Yourself Down, The Comet is Coming, Wild Card and more

Canada Square Park, Canary Wharf, London E14     


Monday                                

21 A Celebration of Fela Kuti     

Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1 

21 Tango Jazz Quartet     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

21 Trio Manouche with Quentin Collins           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

21 Paul Booth and Richard Rosse       

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

21 International Piano Trio Festival: Festival Pianothon    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

22 Sax Appeal        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

22 Ben Thomas Quartet  

Baker St, 25/27 Wood Street, Swindon  

22 Ed Motta 

Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1 

22 Medboe, Eriksen and Halle   

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate, Dorking   

22 Riverboat Shuffle        

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth           

22 Groovelator       

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives    

22 IPTF: Tin Men and the Telephone plus Marialy Pacheco Trio  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Wednesday                         

23 James Beckwith Trio 

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield          

23 Susanne Hodgson       

The Lamb, Mill Street, Wantage  

23 Barry Palser's Super Six      

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield    

 

23 IPTF: Tin Men and the Telephone plus Trio Elf     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Thursday                              

24 Cloggz    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Insigo Jazz Voices      

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

24 Adam Biggs      

Prince of Wales, High Street, Shrivenham        

24 Vaudou Game   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

24 Richard Hadfield          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

24 IPTF: Tord Gustavsen Trio plus Peter Beets Trio

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Friday                        

25 Samara  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

25 Soul Sugar'd     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

25-27Ushaw Jazz Festival        

Ushaw College, Durham  

25-28Scott Hamilton Quartet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

25 Ushaw Ensemble        

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham  

25 IPTF: Tord Gustavsen Trio plus Cygnus Flare     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Saturday                               

26 Vieux Carre Jazzmen 

Ancient Unicorn, Bowes Village, Barnard Castle         

26 Wayne Hernandez       

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16       

26 Sax in the City  

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

26 Rhythm and Blue Martyn      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

26 Tees Valley Jazzmen 

St George Hotel, Durham Tees Valley Airport, Darlington     

26 IPTF: Jacob Karlzon Trio plus Elew

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Sunday                                 

27 Mick Hanson     

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk          

27 Tango Jazz Quartet     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

27 Miles Davis Kind of Blue       

Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1 

27 Lara Macdonald and Euan Stevenson       

Tron Theatre, 63 Trongate, Glasgow      

27 Joanna Eden     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

27 Barnes Blues Band    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

27 Steve Crocker Quartet          

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds 

27 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen Quartet (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      


Monday                                

28 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

28 Roger Beaujolais and Robin Aspland        

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

28-30Kandace Springs  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

29 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

29 John Law Quartet        

Baker St, 25/27 Wood Street, Swindon  

29 Maine Street Jazzmen

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne

           

29 Roger Beaujolais         

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate, Dorking   

29 Jean Toussaint

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

29 Ben Lee Quartet          

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives    

29 Will Butterworth Quartet        

Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Digbeth, Birmingham       

Wednesday                         

30 Frog Island Band         

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield    

30 Blind Monk Trio

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield          

Thursday                              

31 Don Bryant        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

31 Zoot Money       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes 

31 Gilad Atzmon    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

31 Shez Raja with John Etheridge        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 Tess Valley Jazzmen 

No.1 Champagne Bar, Market Place, Bishop Auckland         

31 Pocket Jazz Orchestra          

Ship, Redmarshall, Darlington    

31 Strictly Smokin' Big Band     

Millstone, Haddricks Mill Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne      

31 Tom Harrison Quartet

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

31 Oxford Classica Jazz Trio     

Yarnton Garden Centre, Sandy Lane, Yarnton

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Just finished this phenomenal book. Recommended strongly #ragtimepoetics @WavePoetry @KirkdaleBooks @MusicClerk… https://t.co/ewme8wc9UW
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
I broke me #toomanynotes @MusicClerk @dense_pr @Cafeoto @Freejazzblog @KirkdaleBooks @avantgardejazz @LondonJazz… https://t.co/I9jKgW0g40
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter

 

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA