Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

Monday                      

6 Empirical     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

6 Henry Lowther and Mike Coates   

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

6-7 Hypnotic Brass Ensemble           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

6 CJF: Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, NYJO,Katie Melua and more       

Various Venues, Cheltenham

6 Dino Baptiste          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                      

7 Flying Machines     

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

7 Ben Thomas Davide Logiri Trio      

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

7 Trish Clowes' My Iris          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

7-10 David Sanborn Acoustic Band   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

7 Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

7 All Fired Up 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Wednesday                

8 Rob Luft      

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

8-11 Eddie Henderson Quartet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

8 Trish Clowes' My Iris plus Zoe Gilby and Andy Champion

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

8 Gabriel Latchin Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1


8 Bonsai

Stratford Playhouse, 14 Rother Street Stratford-upon-Avon 

8 Eyal Lovett Quartet

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth Road, Brixham

8 Darren Backett       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

9 Flying Machines     

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge

9 Gerry Richardson Quartet  

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

9-12 Keswick Jazz & Blues Festival  

Various Venues, Keswick

9 Barb Jungr   

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

9 Dave Newton Trio  

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham

9 Nishla Smith

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

9 Alan Price    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

9 South Africa Festival          

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

9 Antonio Forcione    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Friday             

10 Miguel Gorodi       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

10 Andy Abraham      

Forum Theatre, Queensway, Billingham, Stockton on Tees

10 Andrea Vicari Trio (evening)        

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington

10 Art Themen, Liane Carroll, Denny Ilett Jnr Band 

Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames


10 Bonsai

Wakefield Jazz, Eastmoor Rd, Wakefield

10 The Steve Williamson Experience           

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

10 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Catstrand, High Street, New Galloway, Castle Douglas

10 Andrea Vicari Trio (lunchtime)     

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

10 Ben Williams        

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

10 Mingus Profiles Sextet     

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

10 The Coalminers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Saturday                     

11 Katriona Taylor     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

11 Tim Garland          

Merchants House, West George Street, Glasgow

11 Aubrey Logan        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

11 Brandon Allen and Tim Lapthorn Quartet

The Hive, 5 Belmont, Shrewsbury

11 Borders Big Band  

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed

11 Pocket Orchestra  

Zeffirellis, 2 Compston Road, Ambleside

11 Mornington Lockett          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Sunday           

12 Rose Room

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

12 Chilly Gonzales     

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

12 Laura Zakian (lunchtime) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

12 Gilad Hekselman Trio and ZuperOctave

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

12 Norfolk and Norwich Festival: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group     

Octagon Chapel, Colegate, Norwich

12 Tom Syson Quintet           

Mango Basement, Ocean Village, 5 Canute Road, Southampton

12 Bruce Mississippi Johnson (evening) 606 Gospel Brunch (lunchtime)   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@PranaCrafter @moonduo @LeGuessWho amazing - well done fella
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Jazz Cafe sax summit kicks off second London Saxophone Festival https://t.co/CHZOsNoXLq https://t.co/C2TIc46SgF
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA