Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

Monday                      

27 The Necks 

EartH - Evolutionary Arts Hackney, 1-17 Stoke Newington Road, London N16

27-28 Harold Mabern Trio     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

27 Derek Nash and Richard Rozze    

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

27 Tyne Valley Big Band       

Bywell Hall, near Stocksfield

27 Thames City Trio

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

27 Jo Harrop  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                      

28 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

An Tobar, Argyll Terrace, Tobermory

28 Aaron Parks' Little Big      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

28 Gabriel Latchin Quintet    

The Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford

28 Melanie De Biasio

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

28 Bonsai       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

28 Andy Hague Quintet         

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

28 Protect the Beat   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

28 The Necks 

The Exchange, 72-73 Old Market, Bristol

Wednesday                

29 The Havana Good Time Latin Big Band   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

29 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Aros, Viewfield Road, Portree

29 Golden Eagle Jazz Band   

Amersham Jazz Club, Beaconsfield Football Club

29-31 Isle of Wight Jazz Weekend: Kate Williams, Georgia Mancio, Gabriel Latchin Trio and more       

Various Venues, Isle of Wight

29-30 Jeremy Stacey's Steely Dan Project   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

30 Soweto Kinch plus support           

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

30 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

No.1 Market Place, Bishop Auckland

30 Kneebody plus Ivo Neame           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

30 Tony Kofi  

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

30 Omar Puente Cuban Jazz Quintet

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

Cuban jazz violinist Omar Puente lines up with pianist Al MacSween, bassist Jimmy Martinez, drummer Fernando Depestre and percussionist Flavio Correa for a virtuosic yet groove-heavy performance. Puente is an enthralling performer who expertly blends masterful technique with burning passion to stunning effect.

30 Riot Jazz Brass Band        

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

30 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Eden Court, Bishops Road, Inverness

30 Alison Rayner Quintet plus Gavrielle GG

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

30 Ariwo with Camilla George          

The Tin Music and Arts, Units 1-4, The Canal Basin, Coventry

Friday             

31 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 Ariwo with Camilla George          

Cobalt Studios, 10-16 Boyd Street, Shieldfield, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Soul Sugar'd          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

31 Hackney Colliery Band     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

31 Fergus Ireland Trio

Royal Festival Hall Central Bar, Level 2, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@colin_webster oops
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@astralsocialite @DOSMMXVI Music careers mapped out as revenge strategy - where's Iain Sinclair?
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA