June 2019 Gig Guide

Saturday                                 

1 Giacomo Smith and Smitty's Big Four      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

1-8 Preston Jazz and Improvisation Festival: Mammal Hands, John Wheatcroft and John

Bailey and more        

Various Venues, Preston

A great city-wide jazz festival that features a headline performance from the exhilarating Mammal Hands as well as a free four-hour concert in Winckley Square Park featuring vocalist Zoe Gilby that’s well worth checking out.

1 RC and the Gritz     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

1 Vula Viel     

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

1 Empirical     

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

Despite playing together for over ten years, Empirical remain one of the most exciting bands on the scene – comprised of saxophonist Nathaniel Facey, bassist Tom Farmer, vibes player Lewis Wright and drummer Shaney Forbes. They’ve been together in the current lineup since 2008 and their improv-heavy, kinetic melodies are still fresh and exciting. Always recommended.

1 Pere Navarro Quintet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

1 Graham Harvey Trio          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

1 Chris Walker's Pedigree Jazz Band

Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa

1 Wild Card Trio         

Oliver's, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

Sunday                       

2 Zoe Francis

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

2 Luca Luciano

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

2 Alan Barnes

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne   

2-3 Alfredo Rodriguez

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

2 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

2 The Fraser Weekes Quintet

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

2 Olie Brice Quartet  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Monday                                  

3 Paul Jordanous and Dave O'Higgins

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

3 Catherine Sykes Quartet    

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham           

3 Rossano Sportiello Trio      

St Andrew's Hall, St Andrew's Road, Cambridge     

3 Threebop     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

3 River City Hot Four 

Beresford Arms, Whalton     

3 Todd Sharpville       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

4 Alex Hitchcock Quintet      

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

           

4-8 Bill Cobham Band

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

4-5 The Wayne Escoffery Quartet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

4 Enzo Zirilli Zerobop 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

4 Rossano Sportiello and Alan Barnes Quartet        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Wednesday                            

5 Fenny Stompers     

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield   

5 Tom Syson  

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield     

5 Rob Luft and Mike Outram

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

5 Flying Machines     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

5 Firefly Burning plus iyatrequartet 

Oxford Contemporary Music, Room 136, Headington Hill Hall, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford           

Thursday                                

6-9 Eric Marienthal and Paul Jackson Jr       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

6 Paul Edis     

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

6 Earl Okin     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Friday                         

7-9 DJAZZ: Moses Boyd, Arun Ghosh and more       

Various Venues, Durham       

7 Joanna Eden and Alan Barnes Quintet       

Witney Corn Exchange, Market Place, Witney          

7 Hot Club du Nord    

Darlington Hippodrome, Parkgate, Darlington          

7 Brownfield-Byrne Quintet  

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea        

7 Christian Brewer Quartet   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

8 Trio Manouche        

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

8 Mia Webb and Roy Willis

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

8 The Printmakers     

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

8 John Hallam and Kevin Grenfell Quintet   

Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa

8 Wild Card    

The Archduke, 120 Concert Hall Approach, London SE1       

8 Gabriel Latchin Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Sunday                       

9 Georgina Jackson (evening) 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime)        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

9 Antonio Forcione plus ARA Trio     

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

9 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

9 Art Davies with Quentin Collins and John Cervantes Trio 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

9 Jovino Santos Neto plus Huw Warren (evening) London Jazz Orchestra (lunchtime)     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  


Monday                                  

10 Steve Fishwick and Frank Griffiths         

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

10 Elan Trotman        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

10-12 Monty Alexander Trio 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

10 Derek Nash           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

10 Warriors International Freedom  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Tuesday                                  

11 David Gordon Trio

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

11 Victoria Klewin Quartet   

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

11 Marici Saxes         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

11 Celebrating Tsitsanis with Plastikes Karekles     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

11 Azhaar       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

Wednesday                            

12 Alex Merritt Quartet        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

12 Dart Valley Stompers       

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield   

12 Xhosa Cole

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

12 Julian Marc Stringle Quartet        

Moreton Jazz, Reedsdale Hall, High Street, Moreton           

12 Steve Buckley       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

12 Tori Freestone Trio plus Cesca Grace Quartet     

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield     

Thursday                                

13 John Crawford       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

13 The Vornis Trio     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

13 Elftet         

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

13 Gabriel Latchin Trio          

All Saints, The Drive, Hove    

13-15 Monty Alexander's Harlem-Kingston Express Two   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

13 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock 

Queen's Hall, 85-89 Clerk Street, Edinburgh 

13 Tori Freestone Trio           

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

13 Graviton    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Friday                         

14 Calum Gourlay Band        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

14 Paul Donnelly Quartet      

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington   

14 Tori Freestone and Alcyona Mick

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

           

14 Ronnie Bottomley's All Star Jazz Orchestra        

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

14 Dave Newton and Roger Beaujolais Quartet      

Burford Jazz, Burford Church, Burford          

14 James Taylor Quartet       

Derby Theatre, 15 Theatre Walk, St Peter's Quarter, Derby

14 Shez Raja  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

14 Art Themen Quartet         

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

14 Sue Barron

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

14 Charlie Stacey and Dan Harding Quartet

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

15 Hot Club du Nord  

Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa

15 Clare Teal with Jason Rebello      

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3    

15 Brandon Allen       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

15 Matt Carmichael Quartet 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

15 Wilma Baan          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

15 George Trebar's Nighthawks       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Sunday                       

16 Larry Van Kriedt   

Cafe Society, Byram Street, Huddersfield     

16 Francis Tulip Quartet        

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon    

16 Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

16 London Vocal Project with Norma Winstone and Nikki Iles       

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

16 Gerry Richardson Quartet

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

16 Alice Grace and Ben Helm           

Bonbar, Fenkle Street, Newcastle upon Tyne           

16 Sara Dowling        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

16 Gittisham Hall Jazz Band 

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

16 George Macdonald Trio    

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  


Monday                                  

17 Jim Mullen and Dave Lewis         

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

17 Milton Nascimento           

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2      

17 Tom Green Septet

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

17 Jean Toussaint Sextet      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

Recent Jazz FM Award-winner and leading member of the London jazz scene, sax-star Jean Toussaint leads his sextet of top-class musicians (trumpeter Byron Wallen, trombonist Dennis Rollins, pianist Jason Rebello, bassist Alex Dankworth and drummer Shaney Forbes). Expect virtuosic modern jazz and storming improv from these jazz stalwarts, who always know how to bring it.

17 Dan Torres

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

18 Tori Freestone      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

18 Lickety Split          

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham 

18-23 Curtis Stigers   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

18 Carol Brewster      

The Jam House, 3-5 St Paul's Square, Birmingham 

18 Nigel Price Quartet

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

18 Dave O'Higgins    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

18 Soweto Kinch        

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

18 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

18 Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

18 Joy Ellis Quartet   

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

Wednesday                            

19 Heads South         

Jazz in the Crypt, St Giles Church, London WC2        

19 Duncan Batchelor and Stuart Henderson Band   

Cirencester Jazz, Vaulted Cellar Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester          

19 The Dave Newton Trio     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

19 Sheryl Bailey        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

19 LoLanders  

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield     

Thursday                                

20 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra          

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees          

20 Ruth Lambert Quartet      

St James' & St Basil's Church, Fenham Hall Drive, Fenham, Newcastle upon Tyne

20 Under the Surface

Cambridge University Centre Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge          

20 The Printmakers   

Eastside Jazz Club, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

Another group of outstanding musicians – The Printmakers is led by pianist Nikki Iles and also features vocal royalty Norma Winstone, saxophonist Mark Lockheart, guitarist Mike Walker, bassist Steve Watts and drummer James Maddren. Together they explore links between jazz and folk as well as drawing on other influences for their captivating performances.

20 Heller and Glendinning    

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

20 LoLanders  

Zeffirelli’s 2 Compston Rd, Ambleside         

20 Anoushka Lucas    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

20 Claire Martin         

National Centre for Early Music, St Margaret's Church, York           

Friday                         

21 Jo Harrop with Alex Hutton Trio  

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

21 Wild Card Trio (lunchtime)           

Cadogan Hall Foyer, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1

21 Steve Fishwick and Alex Garnett Quartet           

Cheltenham Jazz, Victory Club, Lypiatt Road, Cheltenham  

21 Alice Grace Trio    

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

21 LoLanders  

Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow          

21 Riviera Quartet     

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook        

21 Archipelago plus J Frisco plus Taupe       

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

21 Mark Chandler Quintet     

Bar on Park Lane, Roundhay, Leeds  

21 Under the Surface

Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth        

21 Wild Card Trio (evening)  

Oliver's, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

21 Sheryl Bailey Quartet       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

22 Gilad Atzmon        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

22 Anthony Strong (evening) Gemini Trio and Sam Glaser (lunchtime)     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

22 Hot Club du Nord  

Scarth Hall, 5 South Green, Staindrop          

22 Under the Surface

Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow          

22 Freese Trio

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

22 Paz feat Geoff Castle and Matt Wates    

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

           

22 Raycarless and Club Skaaville All Stars   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Sunday                       

23 Helen Theophanous          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

23 Under the Surface plus LoLanders

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

23 Anita Wardell       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

23 Will Blackstone Quartet   

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  


Monday                                  

24 LoLanders  

Widcombe Social Club, Widcombe Hill, Bath           

24-25 Archie Shepp Quartet  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

24-28 Shakatak         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

24 Jazz in the Round: Snowpoet plus Dave Green   

Cockpit Theatre, Gateforth Street, Marylebone, London NW8        

24 Under the Surface

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

24 Jimmy Hastings and John Horler 

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

Tuesday                                  

25 Vimala Rowe        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

25 John Paul Gard Organ Trio

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

25 Ralph Freeman Quartet   

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

Wednesday                            

26 Luna Cohen

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

26 Southern Revival New Orleans Band      

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield   

26 Babelfish Duo       

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield     

26 Kino Trio   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes       

Thursday                                

27-29 Airto Moreira and Flora Purim

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

27-30 Upton Jazz Festival: Alan Barnes, Rob Fowler, Tad Newton and more        

Various Venues, Upton upon Severn 

27 Thames Trio          

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham           

27 Roy Ayers plus DJ Andrea Trout  

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

 

27 Jambone plus Mollie McKeown and Nathan Lawson      

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee   

27 All Fired Up           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Friday                         

28 Northern Monkey Brass Band      

Old Coal Yard, Elizabeth Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

           

28 Dave Ferris Septet

Symphony Hall Level 3 Foyer, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham     

28 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

28 Jam Experiment   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

29 Babelfish   

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

29 Hot Club du Nord  

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

Sunday                       

30 BD Lenz Trio plus Rob Leake        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

30 Jeremy Sassoon    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

30 Joe Stilgoe and His Mighty Big Band       

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1