July 2019 Gig Guide

Monday                                                     

1 Henry Lowther and Art Themen             

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex          

1 Andrew McCormack's Graviton              

NQ Jazz, The Whiskey Jar, Northern Quarter, Manchester

UK jazz pianist and composer McCormack leads his fine band, featuring vocalist Noemi Nuti, saxophonist Josh Arcoleo, bassist Tom Herbert and drummer Joshua Blackmore. Together, they’ll showcase tracks from their latest album, The Calling (Ubuntu Music).

                 

1-2 Joe Stilgoe and his Mighty Big Band 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

                 

1 Tees Valley Jazzmen   

Derry, Darlington Road, Long Newton, Stockton on Tees

 

 

1 The Vince Dunn Orchestra       

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1               

 

 

1 Ray Gelato       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

Tuesday                                                     

2 John Etheridge               

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

2 Dave Storey Trio            

East Side Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11   

 

 

2 Andrew McCormack's Graviton              

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff               

 

 

2 Iain Ballamy Quartet  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

                 

2 Fleur Stevenson            

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

2 Andy Hague Quintet  

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

Wednesday                                             

3 Simon Mulligan             

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

3 Tank and the Bangas    

Peggy's Skylight. 3 George Street, Nottingham     

 

 

3 Fernanda Cunha, Alfonso Pais with Dave Cottle Trio     

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea         

 

 

3-5 The Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

3 Alex Hitchcock Quintet             

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

3 John Pope Quintet      

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield 

 

 

Thursday                                                   

4 Ellie Bignall Quintet   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

4 Roy Ayers         

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester    

 

 

4 Alina Bzhezhinska's Hip Harp Collective              

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

4-5 Mudibu and the Jezebel Sextet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

                 

Friday                                       

5-6 Lew Tabackin Trio    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

5 James Owston Quartet               

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

 

 

5 Ruth Lambert

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham           

 

 

5 Mark Williams and Joel Byrne-McCollough      

Ushaw College, Ushaw   

 

 

5 Wayne Hernandez       

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16              

 

 

5 Love Supreme Jazz Festival: Gogo Penguin, Adrien Brandeis Quintet, Kongo Dia Ntoltlia and more

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes        

 

 

5 jade   

Con Cellar Bar, The Constitution, 42 St Pancras Way, London NW1             

 

 

5 Tony O'Malley                

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

5-7 Blue Harlem

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

5 Sara Dowling Quintet                  

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham     

 

 

Saturday                                                   

6 Mornington Lockett   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

6 An evening with Ian Shaw and Julian Clary        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

6 LSJF: Gladys Knight, Cinematic Orchestra, Chic Corea and more               

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes        

 

 

6 Mia Webb and Roy Willis          

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon      

 

 

6 Rob Barron Quartet    

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

6 Wild Card         

Jazz Lates, 91 Brick Lane, London E1         

 

 

Sunday                                     

7 Marquis Hill Blacktet (evening) Tony Kofi (lunchtime) 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

7 Tony Woods Project   

Ashburton Arts Centre, 15 West Street, Ashburton             

 

 

7 LSJF: Ms Lauryn Hill, Jamie Cullum, Kamaal Williams and more                

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes        

 

 

7 John Pope Quintet      

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne                 

 

 

7 Dana Gillespie                

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 


Monday                                                     

8 Gina Foster     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

8-9 Melissa Aldana Quartet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

8 Tony Woods Project   

North Devon Jazz, Club, The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, Appeldore   

 

 

8 Mark Armstrong and Simon Allen         

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex          

 

 

8 Jake Walker    

Prohibition Bar, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne                

 

 

8 Madeleine Peyroux plus Emily Barker

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead   

 

 

8 Chris Clark's Little Big Swing Band         

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

8 Warriors International present Freedom           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16            

 

 

Tuesday                                                     

9 Trio Boheme  

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

9-10 Ghost-Note               

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

9 Leo Greening Quartet                 

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking              

 

 

9 Jay Phelps        

East Side Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11   

 

 

9 Chip Wickham                

Peggy's Skylight. 3 George Street, Nottingham     

 

 

9 Tori Freestone Trio      

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

Wednesday                                             

10-11 Joel Ross

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

10 Mark Lewandowski  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

10 Tori Freestone Trio   

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth Road, Brixham, Devon          

 

 

10-11 Christian McBride fest Patrice Rushen      

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1              

 

 

10 Two Tenors Quintet 

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea         

 

 

10 Guildhall Jazz Orchestra with Steve Williamson            

Milton Court, 1 Milton Street, London EC2            

 

 

10 Greg Abate with Nicola Farnon Trio  

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield 

 

 

10 Seed Ensemble           

Tap Social Movement, Curtis Industrial Estate, 27 N Hinskey Lane, Oxford

 

                 

Thursday                                                   

11 Greg Heath and Nic Meier     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

11 Bill Charlap Trio          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

11 Madeleine Peyroux plus Emily Barker               

Town Hall, Victoria Square, Birmingham                 

 

 

11 Guy Barker's Jazz Orchestra   

Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, Belgravia, London SW1  

 

 

11 Alex Hitchcock Quintet          

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, Granta Place, Cambridge                 

 

 

11 Alan Barnes 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

11 J Sonics feat Graciela Rodriguez           

The Pantiles, London Road, Tunbridge Wells         

 

 

11 Laura Jurd     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16            

Mercury-nominated trumpeter Laura Jurd lines up with bassist Ruth Goller and drummer Corrie Dick. They’ll be playing through a selection of Jurd’s favourite standards, breathing new life and adding her characteristic improv voice to old classics.

 

 

Friday                                       

12-13 Benny Golson Quartet      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

12 Beverley Skeete         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

12 Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival: Toine Thys Trio, Fergus McCreadie Trio, Pasadena Roof Orchestra and more               

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

12 Mostly Jazz Funk and Soul Festival      

Moseley Park, Birmingham           

 

 

12 Brian Jackson                

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne   

 

 

12-13 Mike Stern and Dave Weckl Band                 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

12 Derek Nash, Noel McCall Band             

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea         

 

 

12 Art Themen Quartet                 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

12 Bradley Johnston Quartet     

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

12 Andy Panayi

Bar on Park Lane, Roundhay Golf Club, Park Lane, Leeds  

 

 

12 Jeremy Sassoon and friends  

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham     

 

 

Saturday                                                   

13 Greg Abate  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

13 EJBF: Jan Garbarek Group, Nubian Twist, Laura MacDonald and more                 

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

13 B D Lenz         

Peggy's Skylight. 3 George Street, Nottingham     

 

 

13 The Denmark Street Big Band (lunchtime)      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

Sunday                                     

14 A Change is Gonna Come        

Walthamstow Garden Party, Forest Road, Walthamstow                 

 

 

14 EJBF: Sons of Kemet, Jamison Ross, Alan Benzie Trio and more               

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

14 Alex Grenier Trio (lunchtime)               

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

14 Braxton Cook (evening) Gabrielle Ducomble (lunchtime)        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

14 Noel McCalla and Derek Nash               

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

14-15 Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein and Bill Stewart  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

14 All That Jazz on the Lawn: Blue Print Trio         

Tudor Park, Marriott Hotel & Country Club, Bearsted, Maidstone                 

 

 

14 Kevin Fitzsimmons    

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk                 

 

 

14 London Jazz Orchestra              

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16            

 

 

14 B D Lenz         

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds    

 

 


Monday                                                     

15-16 Macy Gray               

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

15 EJBF: Jamison Ross, Melissa Aldana Quartet, Colin Steele with Brian Kellock and more              

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

15 Martin Shaw and Tim Whitehead       

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex          

 

 

15 Errol Linton

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

Tuesday                                                     

16 Dill Katz plus Dan Reinstein  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

16 Zoe Rahman and Laura MacDonald    

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

16 The Hot Sardines        

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol   

 

 

16 EJBF: Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, Matt Schofield Band, Enzo Favata and more          

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

16 Donny McCaslin         

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1              

Dynamic art-rock influenced saxophonist Donny McCaslin (Maria Schneider, Dave Douglas, David Bowie) returns to London following his sold-out show at Scala last year. One of the most distinctive voices on the international jazz scene, McCaslin’s sound is knock-your-socks-off powerful and well worth catching live.

 

 

16 Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein and Bill Stewart          

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking              

 

 

16 Derek Nash RnB Allstars          

East Side Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11   

 

 

16 Humphrey Lyttelton Band     

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

16 Craig Milverton          

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

Wednesday                                             

17 Nico Widdowson Trio               

Northern Guitars, 41 Call Lane, Leeds      

 

 

17-18 Mitch Dalton and friends

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

17-19 Paquito D'Rivera

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

17 EJBF: Laura MacDonald, Big Chris Barber Band, Colin Steele Quartet and more              

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

17 Donny McCaslin         

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester    

 

 

17 The Hot Sardines        

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden    

 

 

17 Rachel Head Sextet  

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield 

 

 

17 Alan Skidmore Quartet           

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8             

 

 

17 Greg Abate with Dave Cottle Trio       

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea         

 

 

17 Jenny Hammond        

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds    

 

 

17 GROW Trio   

LS6, Headingley, Leeds   

 

 

Thursday                                                   

18 Evan Parker and friends           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16            

 

 

18 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra       

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees     

 

 

18 EJBF: Donny McCaslin, Kyle Eastwood, Tom Stephenson Trio and more             

Various venues, Edinburgh            

 

 

18 Alan Barnes and Sue Ferris with Paul Edis Trio                

St James' & St Basil's Church, Fenham Hall Drive, Fenham, Newcastle upon Tyne   

 

 

18 The Hot Sardines        

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1    

 

 

18 Stanley Jordan             

King's Place, 90 York Way, London N1     

 

 

18 Dulcie May Moreno Quintet                 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne  

 

 

18 Hamish Stuart Band  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

18 Leeds Jazz Festival: Ron Bottomley    

Leeds College of Music, Quarry Hill, Leeds               

 

 

Friday                                       

19 Atlantic Soul Orchestra           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

19 Riviera Quartet           

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington                 

 

 

19 EJBF: Moses Boyd Exodus, Trio Magico, Jools Holland and more            

Various venues, Edinburgh

 

                 

19 Tito Puente Jr              

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1              

 

 

19 Gabriel Latchin Trio 

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead       

 

 

19 John Settle's Vibe-ology         

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

 

 

19 Samara            

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

19 LJF: Andy Sheppard with Espen Eriksen Trio and Trevor Watkiss Windrush Jazz Celebration

Various venues, Leeds     

 

 

Saturday                                                   

20 Kino Trio        

The Bear Club, Mill Yard, 24A Guildford Street, Luton       

 

 

20 Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly (First House) Nubya Garcia (Second house)          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

20 EJBF: Jacqui Dankworth, Georgia Cecile, Tommy Smith and more        

 Various venues, Edinburgh

 

                 

20 Alison Neale                 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

20 Alex Hitchcock Quintet          

Peggy's Skylight. 3 George Street, Nottingham     

 

 

20 City Funk Orchestra  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

20 LJF: Shai Maestro Trio, Leo Richardson Quartet, Vula Viel and more 

Various venues, Leeds     

 

 

Sunday                                     

21 Mopomoso  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16            

 

 

21 Polly Gibbons               

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

21 Dave Douglas Pyjaen                 

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1              

 

 

21 EJBF: Soweto Kinch, Hamish Stuart, Dana Dixon Band and more            

Various venues, Edinburgh

 

                 

21 The Dylema Collective             

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1               

 

 

21 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Tom Seals (lunchtime)                

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

21 Paul Edis and Roly Veitch       

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon               

 

 

21 Blues Train (evening) The Mark Jennett Quartet (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

21 A Change is Gonna Come        

Bristol Old Vic, King Street, Bristol             

 

 

21 LJF: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group, Trio Trio Trio and more      

Various venues, Leeds     

 

 


Monday                                                     

22-23 Loire Funk Allstars               

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

22 Stan Sulzmann and Mark Nightingale                 

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

Two Brit-jazz stalwarts perform as part of the brilliant regular jazz night at Milford Arms in Isleworth. Tonight’s line-up features versatile multi-reedist Sulzmann and robust trombonist Mark Nightingale alongside the house band. 

 

 

22-27 Steve Gadd Band

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

22 The Kondoors               

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

Tuesday                                                     

23 Phil Ayers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

23 Greg Abate and Steve Fishwick Quintet           

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking              

 

 

23 Alison Rayner Quintet             

East Side Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11   

 

 

23 Archipelago plus J Frisco plus Mark Williams Trio        

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead   

 

 

23 Chris Ingham's Rebop               

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

23 Chris Bowden Quintet             

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

Wednesday                                             

24 The Filthy Six                

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

24 Simon Deely Band     

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea         

 

 

24 Tori Freestone Trio   

The Bristol Fringe, 32 Princess Victoria Street, Bristol       

 

 

24 Purdy               

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

24 Joel Purnell and Jamie Taylor Trio      

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield 

 

 

Thursday                                                   

25 Tees Valley Jazzmen                  

Merry Monk, Market Place, Bishop Auckland        

 

 

25 Forgotten Fairground

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

25 Gizelle Smith                

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

Friday                                       

26 Roberto Pla Latin Ensemble (evening) Wendy Kirkland (lunchtime)   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

26 Big Chris Barber Band

Whitley Bay Playhouse, Marine Avenue, Whitley Bay         

 

 

26 Evan Parker with Birds plus Seymour Wright 

 Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

                 

26 The Coalminers           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

26 Alex Dankworth         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

Saturday                                                   

27 Carol Grimes                 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16            

 

 

Sunday                                     

28 Sotavento Big Band  

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne  

 

 

28 Andrew Wood Trio   

Peggy's Skylight. 3 George Street, Nottingham     

 

 

28 Salif Keita (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)               

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

28 Geoff Mason and Mick Foster                

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk                 

 

 

28 NYJO Nonet 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

28 Sambroso All Stars    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 


Monday                                                     

29 Paul Booth and Dan Shout     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

29 James Copus and Mike Coates              

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex          

 

 

29-30 Houston Person Organ Trio              

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

                 

Tuesday                                                     

30 George Crowley, Rob Luft and Tim Giles          

East Side Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11   

 

 

30-31 Courtney Pine House of Legends 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

                 

30 Reuben James Trio   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

                 

Wednesday                                             

31 Fini Bearman , Tom Cawley and Calum Gourlay             

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield 

 

 

31 Luiz Morais Sextet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

31 John East Project       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

31 Esther Bennett and Hannah Horton  

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth Road, Brixham, Devon         

31 Brandon Allen Quartet            

Swansea Jazzland, The G arage Music Venue, Swansea