November 2018

Thursday                               

1-2 Stefano Bolani   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

1 The Shape of Jazz to Come        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

1 Custom House Big Band

Dorman's Club, Oxford Road, Middlesbrough          

1 Andrew McCormack         

Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge 

1 Charkie Parlour     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

1 Billy Childs Quartet          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D      

1 The Jazz Vagabonds       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

1 Jerry Bergonzi Quartet    

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

1 Phronesis  

Howard Assembly Room, 46 New Briggate, Leeds  

Friday                         

2 Skeltr          

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

2 Redtenbacher's Funkestra          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

2 Tim Robinson Quartet     

Witney Jazz Club, Burwell Hal Thorney Leys, Witney          

2 Tord Gustavsen Trio        

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton 

2 Riviera Quartet      

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea         

2-4 Jazz Nairn Festival of Jazz: Tina May, Nikki Iles, Hamish McGregor Septet and more   

Various Venues, Nairn           

2 Francois Bourassa Quartet         

Cross Street Chapel, Cross Street, Manchester      

2-4 Mike Durham's Classic Jazz Party      

Village Hotel, Silverlink North, West Allotment           

2 Phronesis  

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead          

Saturday                                

3-5 Chucho Valdés  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

3 Benn Clatworthy  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

3 Mia Webb and Roy Willis 

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon         

3 New Century Ragtime Orchestra

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington  

3 Francois Bourassa Quartet         

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow    

3 Phronesis  

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

Sunday                                   

4 Francois Bourassa Quartet         

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Birmingham        

4 Amy Roberts         

Pangbourne Road Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne          

4 Stephan Crump's Rhombal        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

4 Vieux Carré Jazzmen       

Black Horse, Front Street, Monkseaton        

4 Smokin' Spitfires  

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

4 Nigel Price 

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth   

4 Tony Jacobs and Jim Barry        

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead        

4 Melissa James (lunchtime)         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

4 Phronesis  

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester        


Monday                                  

5 David Preston, Kevin Glasgow, Asaf Sirkis      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

5 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth        

5 Quentin Collins and Mike Coates          

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth   

5 Curtis Stigers with Ronnie Scott's Big Band   

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead          

5 Pablo Held Trio feat Percy Pursglove    

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

5 Mo Foster  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

Tuesday                                 

6 Neil Angilley          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

6 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

6 Jonny Henderson Trio     

Royal Oak, Devizes Road, Swindon 

6 Soft Machine         

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gatesheads Quays, Gateshead        

6 Zoe Gilby Trio       

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

6 Fred Thomas plus Dick Wag       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

6-7 Aziza feat Dave Holland, Chris Potter, Kevin Eubanks and Eric Harland  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

Wednesday                            

7 Hand to Mouth      

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee    

7 Sarah Spencer's Transatlantic Jazz Band        

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield  

7 Lorraine Baker Quartet    

The Brunswick, 1 Holland Road, Hove         

7 Karen Sharp and Steve Waterman Quintet       

Jazz at the Pavilion, Guildford Rugby Club, Guildford Road, Godalming     

7 Buck Clayton Legacy Band and Julia Biel        

SJE Arts St John the Evangelist Church, 109A Iffley Road, Oxford 

7 GoGo Penguin      

Riverside, Neptune House, The Close, Newcastle upon Tyne        

7 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Eyemouth Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth   

7 Riley Stone plus Lonergan Quartet       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Thursday                               

8 Niki Voros  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

8 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham 

8 Lorraine Baker Quartet    

Ram Jam Records, 46B Richmond Road, Kingston upon Thames  

8 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Blue Lamp, Gallowgate, Aberdeen    

8 Nick Costley-White           

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh        

8 Zoe Gilby Quartet 

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne       

8-9 Jerry Bergonzi with the Bruce Barth Trio      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D      

8 Kamaal Williams   

The Crossing, 1 Milk Street, Digbeth, Birmingham    

Jazz, fusion and funk combine with hip hop and electronic sounds in the hands of keyboard wiz Kamaal Williams, as he plays groove-heavy tracks from his debut solo album, The Return.

8 Blow the Fuse with Alison Rayner Quartet      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

8 Matthew Whitaker

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

Friday                         

9 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Zeffirellis, Compston Road, Ambleside          

9 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Blue Arrow, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow      

9 Lorraine Baker Quartet    

Ramsgate Music Hall, 13 Turner Street, Ramsgate 

9 Nick Costley-White           

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow    

9 Hot Club du Nord 

Hearth, Main Road, Horsley  

9 Roy Ayers Ubiquity          

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne       

9 Tony Kofi and the Organisation

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield    

9-10 Macy Gray        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

9 Dave Lewis

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

9 Kansas Smitty's House Band     

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead          

9 Oxley and Meier Guitar Project   

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames 

9 Custom House Big Band with Ruth Lambert  

Exchange, Howard Street, North Shields      

9 Chris Ingham Quartet      

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall Church Green, Burford    

9 Nik Bartsch's Ronin         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton 

9 Chris Young Band

Symphony Hall Café Bar, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham

9 Roller Trio  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

9 Mark Cherrie          

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

9 Greg Abate with Pete Rosser Trio         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

Saturday                                

10 Trio Manouche    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

10 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow  

10 Passenger Cassanova   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

10 Art Themen         

Jazz at St Giles, 10 Woodstock Road, Oxford         

10 Vitor Pereira         

The Hive, Belmont, Shrewsbury        

10 Rob Terry Trio     

Garsington Village Hall, 9 Oxford Road, Garsington 

10 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio   

Beacon Arts Centre, Custom House Quay, Greenock        

10 Sara Colman        

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

10 Fergus McCreadie Trio  

Corn Exchange, High Street, Biggar 

10 Brandon Allen Sextet     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

10 Asaf Sirkis, Trio Nova Flamenco and Almagro Ensemble    

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

Sunday                                   

11 Charles McPherson Quartet      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

11 Suzi Ritz and Her Orchestra     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

11 Terence Blanchard         

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1          

11 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

11 George Sykes Band       

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

11 Chris Lawrence Quartet

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

11 Dana Gillespie (evening) 606 Gospel Brunch with James Francis (lunchtime)    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

11 Jenny Hammond            

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds      


Monday                                  

12 Arrested Development   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

12 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

Kenilworth Rugby Club, Glasshouse Lane, Kenilworth         

12 Ezra Collective    

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Kings Heath, Birmingham

12 Derek Nash and Richard Rozze

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth   

12 Freedom  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

12-13 Gilad Atzmon and the Sigamos Strings Quartet  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

Tuesday                                 

13 Sam Leak Trio     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

13 Deirdre Cartwright Group         

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

13 Cambridge Jazz Festival: Liane Carroll, Ian Shaw and Londo Gay Big Band       

Cambridge Junction, Clifton Way, Cambridge           

13 Andre Bassing    

Symphony Hall Café Bar, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham

13 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

Wednesday                            

14-17 Hull Jazz Festival 26th Winter Edition: Dinosaur, Jazz Jamaica Allstars, Trio HLK and more          

Various Venues, Hull

A great three-day festival with performances from trumpet star Laura Jurd and her band Dinosaur. plus Art Blakey-inspired sounds from leading saxophonist Jean Toussaint. The Jazz Jamaica Allstars also perform, alongside Aswad’s Brinsley Forde to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Trojan Records.

14 Fenny Stompers 

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield  

14 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield          

14 CJF: Yazmin Lacey        

The Portland Arms, 129 Chesterton Road, Cambridge        

14 Esben Tjalve's Red Kite Ensemble      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

14 Nigel Price

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

Thursday                               

15 Evan Parker and Friends

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

15 Shoeshop Quartet          

King's Hall, Newcastle University, Armstrong Building, Queen Victoria Road, Newcastle upon Tyne         

15 CJF: Tony Kofi, Skeltr and more          

Various Venues, Cambridge  

15 Ezra Collective    

The Deaf Institute, 135 Grosvenor Street, Manchester        

15 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh        

15 Alan Glen Trio     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

15 Jean Toussaint Quintet 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds      

15 Phil Robson Quartet feat Jed Levy      

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

Friday                         

16 Hexagonal

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield    

16 Vitor Pereira         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham

16 Sue Ferris Trio    

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

16 CJF: Vanessa Haynes, Orphy Robinson and more   

Various Venues, Cambridge  

16 EFG London Jazz Festival: Jazz Voice, Laura Jurd, Nikki Iles and more  

Various Venues, London       

16 Greg Abate with Elliott Sansom Trio Colossus         

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

16-18 Teignmouth Jazz and Blues Festival         

Various Venues, Teignmouth

16 Lickety Split        

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington   

16 Daniel Erdmann's Velvet Revolution plus Charlie Collins and Friends      

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne           

16 Pilgrimage feat Young Pilgrims and Lyint      

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Kings Heath, Birmingham

16 Dennis Rollins    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

16 Phil Robson Quartet feat Jed Levy      

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

Saturday                                

17 Fergus McCreadie Trio  

St James Church, John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh    

17 CJF: Claire Martin, Elliott Galvin and more    

Various Venues, Cambridge  

17 Blue Jazz Quintet           

St George's Church, St George's Close, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne 

17 Jean Toussaint   

The Blue Room, The Lawn, Union Road, Lincoln      

17 EFG LJF: Kandace Springs, Tina May, Jeff Goldblum and more    

Various Venues, London       

17 Sax in the City     

Symphony Hall Café Bar, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham

17 Phil Robson Quartet feat Jed Levy

Baby People, 3 Forman Street, Derby          

Sunday                                   

18 Zoe Gilby Trio     

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds   

18 EFG LJF: Bill Frisell, Emilia Martesson, Bobby McFerrin and more

Various Venues, London       

18 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

The Lighthouse, 50 The Strand, Deal

18 CJF: Yazz Ahmed and Sara Dowling Quartet

Various Venues, Cambridge  

18 Fyjo Duo  

Mansion House, Hill of Tarvit, Cupar, Fife     

18 Mick Shoulder Quintet   

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon     

18 Jean Toussaint   

National Centre for Early Music, St Margaret's Church, York          


Monday                                  

19 CJF: Jasper Hoiby's Planet B   

Gonville and Caius College, Trinity Street, Cambridge         

19 Henry Lowther and Art Themen           

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth   

19 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

Sproggits, 23-25 Wharf Street, Leeds           

19 EFG LJF: Orphy Robinson, Tom Green Septet, Elliot Galvin Trio and more        

Various Venues, London       

Tuesday                                 

20 Denny Ilett Quartet with Dave Newton

Royal Oak, Devizes Road, Swindon 

20 John Law's Re-Creations          

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

20 CJF: Issie Barratt's Interchange plus Elina Duni and Rob Luft       

Emmanuel United Reformed Church, Trumpington Street, Cambridge        

20 EFG LJF: Kansas Smitty's House Band, Loz Speyer's Time Zone, Youn Sun Nah and more

Various Venues, London       

Wednesday                            

21 Alfa Mist   

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Kings Heath, Birmingham

21 The Dario Napoli Trio     

Zelda's Jazz Room, Comrades Club, Newbury Street, Wantage     

 

21 CJF: Dinosaur, The Black Mamba and more  

Various Venues, Cambridge  

21 Dave Wares Hot Shot     

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield  

21 EFG LJF: Jazzmeia Horn, Leo Richardson Quartet, Darius Brubeck and more   

Various Venues, London       

21 Maximum R'n'B with the Manfreds plus Georgie Fame       

Town Hall, Victoria Square, Birmingham       

Thursday                               

22 CJF: Josephine Davies, The Ridout Family and more          

Various Venues, Cambridge  

22 Yazmin Lacey      

The Deaf Institute, 135 Grosvenor Street, Manchester        

22 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

Bonington Theatre, High Sreet, Arnold, Nottingham  

22 EFG LJF: Incognito, Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet, Tim Garland and more 

Various Venues, London       

Friday                         

23 Stan Sulzmann Neon Orchestra           

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

Brit-jazz sax virtuoso Sulzmann lines-up with his phenomenal 20-piece large ensemble who appear here as part his 70th birthday UK tour. Performing original compositions and arrangements as well as pieces from his back catalogue, this will be a fulsome celebration of Sulzmann’s incredible 45 years on the jazz scene.

23 Jim Mullen           

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead        

23 CJF: Kit Downes, Resolution 88 and more    

Various Venues, Cambridge  

23 EFG LJF: Richard Galliano, Arun Ghosh, Kit Downes and more   

Various Venues, London       

23 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

Edda Community Arts & Library, Liverpool Road, Southport

23 Jean Toussaint   

The Lighthouse, 23 Kingland Road, Poole     

23 Rymden   

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton 

23 Sue Ferris Quintet          

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham 

23 Martin Speake Quartet   

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

23 Nigel Price Organ Quartet         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

Saturday                                

24 Robert Mitchell's Epiphany 3    

Karamel, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green, London N22           

24 EFG LJF: Madeleine Peyroux, Liane Carroll and Claire Martin, Sarah Jane Morris and more

Various Venues, London       

24 CJF: Phronesis, Daphna Sadeh Quartet and more   

Various Venues, Cambridge  

24 Custom House Big Band          

St Paul's Church, Whitworth Terrace, Spennymoor 

24 Stan Sulzmann Neon Orchestra           

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

Sunday                                   

25 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (evening) Cassidy Janson (lunchtime)     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

25 James Birkett and Emma Fisk  

Wark Town Hall, Main Street, Wark  

25 Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard        

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester        

25 CJF: The Brass Funkeys, Lydian Collective and more         

Various Venues, Cambridge  

25 Bradley Johnston           

Fire Station, High Street West, Sunderland   

25 EFG LJF: Melody Gardot, Cecilia Stalin, Bill Laurance and more   

Various Venues, London       

25 Noel Dennis' Tom Harrell Project         

Quakerhouse, Mechanic's Yard, Darlington 

25 Eirik Svela's Anglo Norwegian Group 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds     


Monday                                  

26-28   Lucky Peterson        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

26 Calum Gourlay Big Band          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

26 Martin Shaw and Dave O'Higgins        

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth   

26-27 Joyce Moreno

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D      

26 Jim Mullen           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

26 Tim Penn with Dave Peabody and Alan Glen 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

26-29   Tin Men and the Telephone           

The Lab, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham        

Tuesday                                 

27 Jason Rebello and Hans Mathisen      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

27 Stan Sulzmann Neon Orchestra           

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

27 Dave Knight BeBop Blow Out  

Royal Oak, Devizes Road, Swindon 

27 Seeing Sounds plus Freedman, Burt and Mwamba  

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne           

27 Phil Degreg with Alan Barnes   

The Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford        

27 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Theatr Clwyd, Raikes Lane, Mold     

27 CJF: Madeleine Peyroux

Cambridge Corn Exchange, 2 Wheeler Street, Cambridge  

27 Eirik Svela

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

27 Protect the Beat  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

Wednesday                            

28 Goff Dubber and Dixieland Express    

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield  

28 Tina May Band    

Vaulted Cellar, Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester

28 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Widcombe Social Club, Widcombe Hill, Bath 

28 Gilad Hekselman

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Thursday                               

29 Gilad Hekselman

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

29-30   Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

29 Bradley Johnston           

King's Hall, Newcastle University, Armstrong Building, Queen Victoria Road, Newcastle upon Tyne         

29 Strictly Smokin' Big Band         

Millstone, Haddricks Mill Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne       

29 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

29 Tees Valley Jazzmen      

No.1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland 

29 Freddie Gavita Quartet  

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds      

29 Coolsville 

The Old Town Hall, High Street, Hemel Hempstead 

Friday                         

30 Wobbly Rail 5 feat Chris Biscoe and Pete Hurt          

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

30 Freddie Gavita Quartet  

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield    

30 Beverley Skeete  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

30 Babel Fish

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

30 Kaja Draksler       

Bridport Arts Centre, South Street, Bridport  

30 Hot Club du Nord           

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook      

30 Not Now Charlie plus Trio FCT

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne           

30 Alina Bzhezhinksa Quartet       

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand


Subcribe To Jazzwise

Advertisement

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Ezra Collective Get Sweaty And Prophetic For Jazz-Plus Party At Patterns https://t.co/koxlhUvlmF @joeArmonJones… https://t.co/TOY1h6ztbG
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
GoGo Penguin: Kings Of The Bill Take Flight At Concorde https://t.co/8uSS6JZQD9 @GoGo_Penguin @kerstanmac… https://t.co/W1CerTrwaC
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA