Gig Guide

April 2019 Gig Guide

To submit your events to the Jazzwise gig guide please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Monday                                  

1 Jacqui Dankworth and David Gordon's Butterfly's Wing 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

1-2 Sly and Robbie Nordub feat Nils Petter Molvaer           

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

1 Kelvin Christiane and Geoff Mason           

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex  

1 The Comet is Coming         

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

1 Phil Ayer's Detente

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

2 Hailu Mergia art EartH       

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

2 Banshee Therapy Session  

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

2 Henry Lowther's Still Waters Quintet       

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

2 Samuel Eagles' Spirit         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

2 Solstice       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Wednesday                            

3 Scopes feat Ben Van Gelder          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

3 Ms Maurice 

Kansas Smitty's, 63-65 Broadway Market, London E8         

Rising star trumpeter Ms Maurice is well worth checking out. You may have heard her with seven-piece Nerija or as bandleader of KOKOROKO, but she’s fantastic in all settings – expertly blending her many influences with finely-honed jazz technique.

3-6 Avishai Cohen Trio          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

3 Bill Laurance           

Music Room, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Hope Street, Liverpool    

3 Charles Gayle, Mark Sanders and John Edwards  

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8 

3 Bob Reynolds Group           

Clwb Ifor Bach, 11 Womanby Street, Cardiff

3 Guille Hill    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

3 Becki Biggins          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

3 Vein 

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

3 Mike Walker and Tria Lingvo         

Jazz at The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield

           

Thursday                                

4 Lily Dior      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

4 Ushaw College        

Ushaw College, Ushaw         

4 Fergus McCreadie Trio       

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Nottingham           

4 Bill Laurance           

Leeds College of Music, Quarry Hill, Leeds   

4 Alan Glen Trio         

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne     

4 Dave Lewis 1Up     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

4 Landermason          

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee   

4 Andy Sheppard plus Vein   

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol    

4 Vula Viel     

Jazz at The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield         

Friday                         

5 Tommy Smith Quartet       

Sheffield Jazz, Crucible Studio, Tudor Square, Sheffield

5 Lex Cameron           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

5 Hot Club du Nord    

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham 

5 Mike Walker and Tria Lingvo         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

5 Bill Laurance           

The Stoller Hall, Hunts Bank, Manchester    

5 Bukky Leo and Black Egypt

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

5 Ronnie Jones Quartet with Simon Spillett 

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

5 Ben Crosland Quartet         

Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford   

5 Bob Reynolds Group           

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

5 Fergus McCreadie Trio       

The Crypt, Camberwell Church Street, London SE5  

5 Headcutters

Prohibition Bar, Pink Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne    

5 Paul Edis Trio          

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook        

5 Holy Moly and the Crackers           

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne    

5 Tommy Smith Quartet       

The Crucible Theatre, Norfolk Street, Sheffield        

5 Sound of Blue Note

The Be-Bop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol   

5 Fletch's Brew          

Fleece Jazz, Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester     

5 Juliet Kelly  

Toynton Village Hall, Eastville Road, Spilsby

5 Gisela Horat Trio    

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham       

5 Geoff Simkin's Young Lions Quintet          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

6 Juliet Kelly  

North Thoresby Village Hall, The Square, North Thoresby   

A great jazz ambassador and a fine vocalist Juliet Kelly’s tours always take her to rural settings. Here she performs her latest project ‘Bond to Bowie’ which sees her explore stage and screen favourites in her own inimitable style.

6 Fret and Fiddle       

Jazz in the Spa, Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa          

6 Savannah Jazz Band           

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington 

6 Bill Laurance           

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

6 Jeremy Sasoon's Ray Charles Project (evening) 8 Man Tent Funk Showcase (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

6 The Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra with Hubert Laws

Milton Court, 1 Milton Street, London EC2   

6 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

6 Pat Clahar   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

6 Joyful Noise presents Desola         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

6 Wild Card    

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10          

6 Meraki Trio 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Sunday                       

7 Hannah Horton       

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

7 Joy Rose      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

7 Jeremy Sasoon and Friends

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

7 The Carlton Big Band          

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

7 Mary Coughlan (evening) Iain Mackenzie with Swing City (lunchtime)  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

7 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier       

Milestones Jazz Club, Hatfield Hotel, The Esplanade, Lowestoft, Suffolk   

7 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne    

7 Kadawa       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

7 Juliet Kelly  

Winthorpe Community Centre, Woodlands, Winthorpe       

7 John Warren Nonet

HertsJazz, The Maltings Art Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

7 Emily Brown Quintet          

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  


Monday                                  

8-12 Eric Bibb

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

8-9 Nicole Mitchell, Alexander Hawkins and Tomeka Reid Trio     

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8 

8 Quentin Collins and Tim Whitehead          

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex  

8 Kim Cypher 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

Tuesday                                  

9 Meraki Trio 

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

9 Bobby Rush 

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

9 Zoe Rahman Trio    

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

9-10 Ola Onabule      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

9 Harry Allen Quartet

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

9 Lekan Babalola presents The Yaroba Sessions      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

9 Kino Trio     

Kansas Smitty's, 63-65 Broadway Market, London E8         

Wednesday                            

10 Crescent Trio         

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

10 Zoe Gilby and Alan Law   

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne

10 Joy Ellis     

Jazz at The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield         

Thursday                                

11 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra          

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees          

11 Henry Lowther's Still Waters Quintet     

CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Bar, Cambridge     

11 Tomorrow's Warriors Female Frontline plus Nihilism    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

11 Mo Scott   

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne

11 Harry Allen Quartet          

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

Friday                         

12 John Law Re-Creations     

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham       

12 Julian Alenda Quartet       

The Be-Bop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol   

12 Beverley Skeete   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

12-15 Scott Hamilton Quartet          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

12 Graeme Stephen's Letters for Peace       

St James Episcopal Church, John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh  

12 Ill Considered        

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1      

12 Meraki (evening) Noel Dennis Quartet (lunchtime)       

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne   

12 Chris Ingham Quartet       

Stapleford Granary, Bury Road, Stapleford, Cambridge       

12 Sara Oschlag Quartet       

Fleece Jazz, Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester

           

12 Crooners    

Forum Theatre, Queensway, Billingham, Stockton on Tees

12 Harry Allen Quartet          

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield     

12 Wild Card  

The Bear Club, 24A Guildford Street, Mill Yard, Luton         

12 Nigel Thomas Quartet      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

13-15 Big Band Festival        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

13 Brandon Allen Sextet       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

13 Roosevelt Collier  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

13 Flying Machines   

Baby People, 3 Forman Street, Derby           

Featuring guitarist Alex Munk, pianist Matt Robinson, bassist Conor Chaplin and drummer Dave Hamblett, Flying Machines is an exciting new addition to the scene. Their sound mixes modern jazz with progressive, rockier riffing. On their latest tour, they’re showcasing material from their album New Life (Ubuntu Music).

13 Shades of Jazz      

Jazz in the Spa, Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa          

13 FoxiVox     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Sunday                       

14 Celeste (evening) 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime)           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

14 Big Muddy

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne     

14 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Tron Theatre, Trongate, Glasgow     

14 Hot Club du Nord  

Hurworth Village Hall, Church Row, Hurworth         

14 Damon Brown Quintet     

HertsJazz, The Maltings Art Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

14 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion (evening) Kansas Smitty's and Friends (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

14 Tony Burkhill Quartet       

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       


Monday                                  

15 Martin Shaw and Sam Mayne     

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex  

15 Brian Molley Quartet       

Traverse Theatre, 10 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh 

15 Get the Blessing   

The Corn Exchange, Corn Street, Bristol       

15 Scott Henderson Trio        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

15 Natalie Duncan     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

16 Nat Steele Quartet           

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

16-18 John Mayall     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

16 Carol Brewster      

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

16 Dave Storey Trio feat James Allsopp and Conor Chaplin

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

16 Henrik Jensen's Followed by Thirteen     

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

Wednesday                            

17 Sara Dowling        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

17 Get the Blessing   

Hare and Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham      

17 Crowd Company   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

17 Dan Barker-Bey    

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

Thursday                                

18 Matyas Gayer and Gabor Bolla   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

18-19 Carla Cook       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

18 Tommy Smith's Beasts of Scotland         

Queen's Hall, Clerk Street, Edinburgh           

18 Archipelago plus Paul Taylor        

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne   

18 Francis Tulip Quintet        

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne     

18 Evan Parker and Friends  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Friday                         

19 Ant Law Quintet   

Fleece Jazz, Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester     

19 New Orleans Heat

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

19 Get the Blessing   

Clwb Ifor Bach, 11 Womanby Street, Cardiff

19 Antibalas   

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

19 Imaani       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

19-20 Sun Ra Arkestra feat Marshall Allen  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

19 Damon Brown Quartet     

The Be-Bop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol   

19 Pixie and the Gypsies       

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10          

19 Sue Ferris Quintet

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington   

19 Sara Dowling Quartet      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

19 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton Duo        

Bar on Park Lane, Roundhay, Leeds  

Saturday                                 

20-21 Jeremy Pelt     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

20 David McAlmont  

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16   

20 Benn Clatworthy   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

20 Bakk Lamp Fall     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Sunday                       

21 Renato D'Aiello    

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

21 Mopomoso

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

21 New Orleans Heat

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

21 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Elaine Delmar (lunchtime)     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

21 Pixie and the Gypsies       

Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

21 Alice Grace and Ben Helm           

Bonbar, Fenkle Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne          

21 Swing Manouche  

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon    

21 Liane Carroll          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

21 Clark Tracey          

HertsJazz, The Maltings Art Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

21 Ros Lewis' Tailgaters       

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  


Monday                                  

22 The Sam Every Big Band  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

22 Landgren, Wollny, Haffner and Danielson 4 Wheel Drive          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

22 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton    

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex  

22 Ethan Iverson and Martin Speake

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

23 Chris Ingham's Rebop       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

23 John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension 

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2     

23 Pete Long's Jazz Planets   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

23 Mark Lettieri         

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

23 Budtet       

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham 

23 Ben Crosland         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

24 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

24-25 Salena Jones Quartet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

24-27 Kyle Eastwood Band   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

24 Horne Section       

Theatre Royal, Grey Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne  

24 Crescent Trio         

Jazz at The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield         

Thursday                                

25 John East Project

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

25 Art Themen plays Sonny Rollins  

The Other Place Studio, 12 Palace Street, London SW1       

25 Damon Brown Quartet     

CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Bar, Cambridge     

25 Supreme Standards present Project Karnak plus Pyjaen            

Corsica Studios, 4/5 Elephant Road, London SE17   

25 Julija Jaceniate Trio          

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne

25 Flying Machines   

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

25 Blow the Fuse presents Annie Whitehead          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Friday                         

26 Vein           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

26 James Birkett and Emma Fisk     

Old Low Light Heritage Centre, Clifford's Fort, Fish Quay, North Shields    

26 Graeme Stephen's Letters for Peace       

St Peter's Scottish Episcopal Church, High Street, Linlithgow          

26-27 Ray Gelato and The Giants     

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16   

26 Flying Machines   

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh          

26 Nick Pride and the Pimptones      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

26 Nikki Iles Trio       

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

26 Ronnie Scott's Story         

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

26 Noel Dennis Trio   

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

26 Christian Brewer Quartet 

Fleece Jazz, Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester     

26 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

26 Wild Card  

The Crypt, Camberwell Church Street, London SE5  

26 Ife Ogunjobe Quartet       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Saturday                                 

27 Amy Roberts plus John Hallam plus Tom Kincaid           

Jazz in the Spa, Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa          

27 J-Felix Live

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

27 Bill Laurance         

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry       

27 Graham Harvey and Dave O'Higgins      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

27 Keith Waithe and the Macusi Players     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Sunday                       

28 Gabriel Latchin     

HertsJazz, The Maltings Art Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

28 Giles Robson Band

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

28 DJ Yoda (evening) Michael Kaeshammer (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

28 Dana Gillespie (evening) Rachel Sutton (lunchtime)      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

28 College Connections         

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

28 Kino Trio   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  


Monday                                  

29 Jazz for the Future

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

29 Roger Beaujolais and Simon Spillett       

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex  

29 Preston Glasgow Lowe plus Chiminyo     

Jazz in the Round, The Cockpit, Gateforth Street, London NW8      

Tuesday                                  

30 Joe Webb Trio       

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

30 Nitai Hershkovits

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1 

30 Jeff Lorber Fusion 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1    

30 Anton Eger plus Kinkajous plus Feelgood Experiment    

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

On International Jazz Day, maverick Phronesis drummer Anton Eger takes to the stage as the headline act under his own name, following the recent release of his debut album (Edition Records). Easily one of the most dynamic and virtuosic players around today, his performances are always enthralling. Nu-jazz five-piece Kinkajous and vocal-led Bristol outfit Feelgood Experiment provide support.

30 Nordanians           

Widcombe Social Club, Widcombe Hill, Bath           

30 Marquis Hill Blacktet       

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Making The Cut Mpu 300x500px

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Advertisement

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

RT @juderogers: News about our open letter to @bbcradio3 protesting the cuts to Late Junction, Jazz Now & Music Planet: soonafter my commen…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@erstrecs ah, no worries - I will wait patiently - if you could add me to your mailing list though that would be gr… https://t.co/T1GKBANsZL
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA